Cynthia O'Donoghue

Cynthia O'Donoghue

Reed Smith

Contact  |  View Bio  |  RSS

Latest Posts › Data Protection


Consumer Trust should be at the heart of the Digital Economy

A recent report summary produced by the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (‘OECD’) highlighted that many countries are placing too much emphasis on developing their digital economies and are neglecting the...more

11/2/2015 - Big Data Cybersecurity Data Breach Data Privacy Data Protection Data Security Global Economy Internet of Things OECD Privacy Policy Surveys Transparency UK

Indonesia publishes data protection rule aimed at government agencies

On 14 July 2015, the Indonesian government published the Draft Regulation of the Minister of Communication and Information (RPM) of the Protection of Personal Data in Electronic Systems (‘Draft Regulation’). Pursuant to...more

10/2/2015 - Bank Indonesia Data Privacy Data Protection Data Security Digital Communications Draft Guidance Financial Services Authority Government Agencies Indonesia Information Technology Ministry of Health Personal Data Personally Identifiable Information Proposed Regulation

Safe Harbor Invalid! Will the ECJ follow the Advocate General recommendation?

Advocate General Yves Bot today delivered an opinion recommending that the European Court of Justice (ECJ) find the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Program invalid. His opinion, while non-binding, relates to a request for a preliminary...more

9/24/2015 - Advocate General Binding Corporate Rules Cybersecurity Data Privacy Data Protection Data Protection Authority Data Security EU EU Data Protection Laws European Court of Justice (ECJ) International Data Transfers Judicial Redress Act NSA Personal Data US-EU Safe Harbor Framework

EU Data Protection Reforms: ICO Critiques Council Draft Regulation Over Consent, Access Rights, EU v. Member State Balance of...

With the EU Data Protection “reform train” rounding what is hopefully the final bend towards the summit of consensus, the UK ICO have published their latest analysis on the Council’s draft EU Data Protection Regulation. The...more

9/23/2015 - Consent Data Controller Data Privacy Data Protection Data Security EU EU Council of Ministers EU Data Protection Laws European Commission Online Safety for Children Parental Consent Personal Data Personally Identifiable Information Popular Proposed Regulation UK

Data Localisation Law – clarifications published with one month to go…

Just one month before the new Data Localisation Law (‘the law’) is due to come into force, the Russian Ministry of Communications has published its long-awaited clarifications (in Russian) to the new law....more

9/2/2015 - Data Collection Data Localisation Law Data Privacy Data Protection Data Storage Providers New Legislation Personal Data Personally Identifiable Information Russia

ENISA, European cybersecurity agency, releases 2014 annual activity report

On July 28, the European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA) published its Annual Activity Report 2014. The report summarises its operations and programs from the previous year, and highlights the areas...more

9/2/2015 - Cyber Attacks Cyber Threats Cybersecurity Data Protection Data Security ENISA EU

Privacy in financial markets, not to be ignored

The Article 29 Working Party published a letter it sent to the European Commission urging it to consider the data protection and privacy issues when adopting the secondary regulations (‘Regulations’) necessary to implement...more

8/31/2015 - Article 29 Working Group Confidential Information Cybersecurity Data Controller Data Privacy Data Protection Data Retention Data Security Electronic Communications EU European Commission Financial Institutions MiFID Personal Data Personally Identifiable Information Proportionality Proposed Regulation

Brazil’s proposed privacy laws raise public concern

The Brazilian government’s proposal for Brazil’s first data protection framework (‘the Proposal’) hit a stumbling block after major concerns were raised in public comments. After the public consultation period ended,...more

8/28/2015 - Brazil Consent Data Privacy Data Processors Data Protection Data Protection Authority Data Retention Data Security International Data Transfers Personal Data Popular Public Comment

Hungary accepts use of BCRs as part of recent data protection law changes

On 6 July 2015, the Hungarian Parliament adopted several amendments (‘Amendments’) to Act CXII 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and the Freedom of Information (‘Data Protection Act’). The Amendments,...more

8/25/2015 - Amended Legislation Binding Corporate Rules Data Breach Data Privacy Data Processors Data Protection Data Protection Authority Data Security Enforcement Actions Fines Hungary

South Korea introduces further data protection breach penalties to encourage compliance, and issues mobile app guidance

Ever since January 2014, when South Korea’s credit card industry lost huge amounts of customer data during a data breach, the South Korean government has been gradually announcing stricter penalties for those who run afoul of...more

8/21/2015 - Compliance Customer Lists Data Breach Data Protection Mobile Apps New Guidance Penalties Personally Identifiable Information South Korea Treble Damages

South Korea Strengthens Security Measures for Personal Information

South Korea’s Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs issued an amended version of the Standards of Personal Information Security Measures (the ‘Standards’). These Standards seek to close loopholes and...more

4/9/2015 - Cybersecurity Data Protection Mobile Devices Popular South Korea

South Korean Communications Commission Releases Guidelines on Data Protection for Big Data

In December 2014, the Korea Communications Commission (KCC) released the“Big Data Guidelines for Data Protection” (Guidelines). Aimed at Information and Communications Service Providers (ICSPs), they are designed to prevent...more

2/24/2015 - Big Data Data Breach Data Protection Personally Identifiable Information Privacy Policy South Korea

China's State Administration for Industry and Commerce Releases Measures Defining Consumer Personal Information

In January, China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (SAIC) released its ‘Measures on Penalties for Infringing Upon the Rights and Interests of Consumers’ (Measures) which are due to take effect March 15, 2015....more

2/24/2015 - China Data Collection Data Protection Personally Identifiable Information SAIC

New Data Protection Laws in Africa

In recent years, the number of African countries which have enacted privacy frameworks or are planning data protection laws has vastly increased....more

2/23/2015 - Africa Cybersecurity Data Protection

EU Art. 29 Working Party Letter on Health Data and Apps

The EU Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) has published a letter to the European Commission (“EC”) on the scope of health data in relation to lifestyle and well-being apps, following the EC’s Working Document on mHealth and...more

2/23/2015 - Consent Cybersecurity Data Collection Data Protection Digital Health EU European Commission mHealth Mobile Apps Popular Prior Express Consent

German Data Protection Commissioners Take Action Against Safe Harbor

At the Data Protection Conference in Berlin, the Berlin and Hamburg Data Protection Commissioners (Commissioners) made a number of important announcements regarding the ‘inadequacy’ of the EU/U.S. Safe Harbor Program. ...more

2/20/2015 - Cybersecurity Data Protection EU Germany Safe Harbors

Australian Data Protection Authority Issues Guidelines On Securing Personal Information

On 19 January 2015, the Australian data protection authority, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), released an updated information security guide: ‘Guide to securing personal information.' The Guide...more

2/10/2015 - Cybersecurity Data Protection

ISO develops the first privacy-specific cloud standard

Earlier in 2014, the International Standards Organisation (ISO) developed a new voluntary standard, ISO 27018 (Standard), establishing commonly accepted control objectives and guidelines to protect personal information for a...more

1/6/2015 - Cloud Computing Data Protection EU Privacy Policy

Network Interference: A Legal Guide to the Commercial Risks and Rewards of the Social Media Phenomenon (3rd Edition)

In this edition: - Introduction - Advertising & Marketing - Brand Protection & Reputational Management - Copyright (EU) - Copyright (U.S.) - Data Privacy & Security -...more

4/24/2014 - Copyright Cybersecurity Data Protection EU FDA Social Media Trademarks UK

European Parliament Committee on Industry, Research and Energy publish opinion on the proposed General Data Protection Regulation

Following the lead of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE), which already released its draft report (see our prior blog), 20 February, the European Parliament Committee on Industry, Research and...more

3/15/2013 - Data Breach Data Protection EU EU Data Protection Laws Notice Requirements Personally Identifiable Information

EU Proposed Directive on Network and Information Security

On 7 February, the European Commission (EC) published an EU Cyber Security Strategy encompassing a proposed Directive on Network and Information Security (NIS Directive). The aim of the Strategy and NIS Directive is to...more

2/14/2013 - Big Data Cloud Computing Cross-Border Cyber Attacks Cybersecurity Data Protection ENISA EU EU Data Protection Laws European Commission Information Sharing Internet Network Security Personally Identifiable Information

23 Results
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.