Latest Posts › Data Protection

Share:

New Guidance on Disclosure Exceptions for Investigations and Fraud

On March 17, 2017, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) published guidance on two new exceptions in PIPEDA permitting disclosure without consent. The guidance is very helpful to interpreting these new...more

PIPEDA Amendments In-Force

Amendments to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) are frequently proposed but just as frequently die on the order paper. Bill S-4, which proposed the most significant amendments to...more

The Canadian Retail Report

Our Canadian Retail Report provides you with practical content to keep you current on developments that affect retailers in Canada. In this issue, Timothy M. Banks, the Canadian lead for our Privacy and Security practice,...more

OPC’s New Priorities – Commissioner Therrien Provides an Overview

On May 28, 2015 Daniel Therrien, Canada’s Federal Privacy Commissioner, previewed the OPC’s priorities for attendees of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Canada Privacy Symposium. These...more

Europe Not Yet Satisfied with Adequacy of Québec’s Privacy Law

On June 4, 2014, the Article 29 Working Party (WP 29) issued a report to the European Commission (EC) regarding an application by the Province of Québec, Canada for status as a jurisdiction providing an adequate level of...more

Supreme Court Issues New Interpretation Upsetting Established Protocol for Obtaining Internet Service Subscriber Information

On Friday, June 13, 2014, the Supreme Court of Canada issued a landmark decision (R v Spencer) upsetting a common interpretation of a provision of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that...more

5 Things Every Company's Data Security Program Should Include

What's the one thing every company's data security program must include? That's the question we put recently to experts in the field, knowing that, especially after Heartbleed, the diversity of responses would create an...more

Canada’s Digital Privacy Rethink: Fines, Enforceable Compliance Agreements And More!

On April 8, 2014, Canada’s government introduced Bill S-4, the Digital Privacy Act, in the Senate. Bill S-4 is the federal government’s latest attempt to reform the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic...more

Digital Privacy Act To Reform Canadian Privacy Laws

On Friday, April 4, 2014, the Hon. James Moore, Canadian Minister of Industry, announced the launch of “Digital Canada 150.” As part of the Digital Canada 150, the Government of Canada intends to introduce a Digital...more

Closing The Gap Between Privacy Policies And The Use Of Portable Storage Devices

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has released its Report of Findings from a year-long investigation into a significant incident involving the loss of personal data at the former Ministry of Human Resources and...more

How Is The Canadian Government Doing On Protecting Personal Information In Its Operations?

In the last two weeks, the out-going Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, has released three reports that provide insight on the current state of Canada’s federal government’s protection of personal information...more

2013 OECD Privacy Guidelines – Will Canada Respond?

In case you missed it, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (“OECD”) released the revised Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (the “OECD Privacy...more

Extending Privacy Protection Obligations To Non-Profits In Alberta

Earlier this month, the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner, Jill Clayton, published the second instalment of her submissions with respect to the review of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy...more

Blurring Of Personal And Professional Email Accounts

Not uncommonly, employees may forward information back and forth between personal and professional email accounts....more

Social Networking And Online Forums – Privacy

Last month, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (UK ICO) published guidance on the application of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK DPA) to social networking sites and online forums....more

Homework For The Privacy Commissioner Of Canada: Guidelines To Follow

The House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics tabled its Report, entitled “Privacy and Social Media in the Age of Big Data” on April 23, 2013....more

Heard Of The Internet Of Things? FTC To Conduct A Workshop

Have you heard about the Internet of things? If it is industry’s great opportunity, it might be the Privacy Officer’s brainteaser over the next few years....more

BYOD & The Board Of Directors — Part One: A Risk To Reckon With?

The information security concerns relating to employees using their own devices for work (such as smart phones, netbooks and laptops) are a hot topic. Although “bring your own device” or BYOD is here to stay, the practice of...more

Cloud Computing: Plan For Storms

Originally Published in Canadian Corporate Counsel Association Magazine - Winter 2012. The Promise and the Challenge. Organizations are able to leverage reliable internet connectivity to access quickly scalable...more

A Personal Email Records Management And Privacy Problem

The use of personal email for business is a significant problem for records retention and privacy programs. On March 18, 2013, the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPBC) announced an...more

Enough Already: Encrypt Those Portable Devices

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced on Data Privacy Day (January 28) that it had reached a settlement with a cord blood bank in respect of the loss of nearly 300,000 customers’ personal information. The lost...more

CRTC Invites Canadians To Comment On Wireless Code

On Data Privacy Day (January 28), the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) amended its notice regarding a mandatory code for wireless services and invited Canadians to comment on the proposed...more

UK Cookie Enforcement Report: Relevant to Canada

On December 18, 2012, the UK Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) issued an enforcement report on compliance with the rules regarding obtaining consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies....more

UK Cookie Enforcement Report: Relevant To Canada

On December 18, 2012, the UK Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) issued an enforcement report on compliance with the rules regarding obtaining consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies....more

Five Data Governance Matters To Address In 2013

It is 2013, and time for a bit of tough love. Here are five data governance matters that need your attention as soon as possible....more

26 Results
/
View per page
Page: of 2

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.