Latest Posts › Personally Identifiable Information

Share:

Dentons' pick of global regulatory trends to watch in 2017 - Privacy and data protection

Focus on the US - The new Federal Communications Commission (FCC) privacy rules for internet service providers (ISP) and telecommunications companies (telcos) will face an uphill battle - In a controversial ruling...more

Ontario Issues Guidance on Internet Publication

Ontario Municipalities Should Exercise Care in Publishing Personal Information - The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) has published new guidance entitled, Transparency, Privacy and the Internet:...more

PIPEDA Amendments In-Force

Amendments to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) are frequently proposed but just as frequently die on the order paper. Bill S-4, which proposed the most significant amendments to...more

Europe Not Yet Satisfied with Adequacy of Québec’s Privacy Law

On June 4, 2014, the Article 29 Working Party (WP 29) issued a report to the European Commission (EC) regarding an application by the Province of Québec, Canada for status as a jurisdiction providing an adequate level of...more

Supreme Court Issues New Interpretation Upsetting Established Protocol for Obtaining Internet Service Subscriber Information

On Friday, June 13, 2014, the Supreme Court of Canada issued a landmark decision (R v Spencer) upsetting a common interpretation of a provision of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that...more

How Is The Canadian Government Doing On Protecting Personal Information In Its Operations?

In the last two weeks, the out-going Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, has released three reports that provide insight on the current state of Canada’s federal government’s protection of personal information...more

Is Manitoba Set To Lead In Privacy Enforcement?

For the first time in nearly a decade, a province has enacted comprehensive private sector privacy legislation. Learning from the experiences federally and in the provinces of British Columbia and Alberta, Manitoba has...more

2013 OECD Privacy Guidelines – Will Canada Respond?

In case you missed it, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (“OECD”) released the revised Guidelines Governing the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (the “OECD Privacy...more

Blurring Of Personal And Professional Email Accounts

Not uncommonly, employees may forward information back and forth between personal and professional email accounts....more

Legal Aid Society of Alberta Subject to Privacy Legislation

An adjudicator of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (OIPC) has concluded that the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) (PIPA) applies to the Legal Aid Society of Alberta. The decision...more

Cautionary Tale For The Helpful Employee

On February 22, 2013, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) released a report of findings in connection with a complaint that an employee at a mobile phone company improperly altered a phone contract of a...more

General, Overbroad “Agreement” Does Not Permit Reference Check On Disabled Child

On February 22, 2013, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) released a summary of findings in two cases arising out of inappropriate sharing of information between two summer camps about a child following an...more

Enough Already: Encrypt Those Portable Devices

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced on Data Privacy Day (January 28) that it had reached a settlement with a cord blood bank in respect of the loss of nearly 300,000 customers’ personal information. The lost...more

No Right To Audio Recording Or Customer Service Representative’s Name: OPC Guidance On Access Rights

On December 13, 2012, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada released Report of Findings #2012-004 (August 22, 2012) relating to the unauthorized disclosure to an imposter of a cell phone customer’s account...more

Children’s Online Privacy Protection: U.S. Developments Compared To Canada

There were two important developments in the U.S. regarding children and mobile technologies....more

15 Results
/
View per page
Page: of 1

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.