Administrative Agency International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on Administrative Agency issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Proposed Rule to Subject Certain Cybersecurity Items to Greater Export Restrictions

The U.S. Department of Commerce Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) recently published a proposed rule enhancing controls on certain cybersecurity items under the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). Specifically, the...more

FCC Enters Into $25 Million Settlement Following Cell Phone Carrier Data Breach

On April 8, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) announced a $25 million settlement with an international telecommunications carrier concerning the unauthorized release of the personal information of nearly 280,000...more

Canada Issues First Penalties Under Anti-Spam Law

CRTC imposes over US$900,000 in fines against two companies, reminding U.S.- and foreign-based businesses about possible liability under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law - This month marks the issuance of the first two enforcement...more

Can the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Weather the Storm?

On 24 March, the Court of Justice for the European Union (CJEU) heard argument on a case that could significantly impact, if not invalidate altogether, the Safe Harbor framework that facilitates the flow of personal data from...more

EUROPE: EU-US data flows at risk? European Court of Justice today heard Facebook case.

Yesterday, the Schrems v. Irish Data Protection Commission case was brought before the Court of Justice of the European Union (‘CJEU’) for an oral hearing, following referral by the Irish High Court. While the final ruling by...more

The Game of Drones: between the Far West and a new European regulation

Unmanned aerial vehicles, better known as drones, are being increasingly used throughout Europe (and elsewhere) in a variety of sectors, from news, documentaries and TV productions to pizza delivery (albeit less frequently!)…...more

Guest Blog Post: Changes to the Polish Data Protection Act

On 1st January 2015 amendments to the Polish Data Protection Act of 29th August 1997 came into force. These amendments (the “Amendments”) impact: (i) the role played by the “administrator bezpieczenstwa informacji,” (“DPO”)...more

FCA publishes Memorandum of Understanding between the FCA and ICO

On 28 January 2015, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) published the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) which it entered into with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (dated 29 September 2014)....more

Read the Directions Carefully Before Playing: State Department Releases Military Drone Export Guidance

The United States has a responsibility, or so the State Department tells us, to ensure the sales and exports of Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are consistent with U.S. national security interests, U.S. policy, and even U.S....more

How Data Privacy Regulations Changed Across Asia-Pacific in 2014

2014 saw a large number of significant developments in data privacy laws across Asia-Pacific. However, unsurprisingly there has not been a consistent approach across Asia-Pacific towards the development of data privacy...more

Google to be inspected by Italian privacy regulator

At the end of last week, the Italian privacy regulator reported the news on the approval of an arrangement with Google enabling the Italian DPA – for the first time in Europe – to regularly monitor the implementation by...more

Update on Significant DOT, FAA and Other Federal Agencies’ Aviation-Related Regulatory Actions

Highlights of this edition of the Cozen O’Connor Aviation Regulatory Update include the FAA’s recent rulemakings involving New York area airport slots and safety management systems for U.S. Part 121 air carriers, developments...more

EU Set to Strengthen Data Protection Laws

Businesses that operate in the European Union (EU) may soon face a new set of data protection regulations. High-level discussions about a proposal to consolidate all individual EU-member nations’ data protection regulations...more

Cybersecurity: Litigation, Crime & Enforcement

On December 19, 2013, Target publicly announced it had experienced a data security breach via malware installed on its point-of-sale network. Forty million customer credit and debit card numbers, encrypted PINs, and CVV codes...more

Europe: National data protection authorities should be independent

Following a series of previous judgments, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) confirmed in the case of the Commission v Hungary (case C-288/12) the independence of national data protection authorities in the...more

EU Data Protection Reform – Interview with Susan Foster, Member, Mintz Levin [Video]

Attorney and Solicitor Susan Foster, Member of Mintz Levin's Corporate & Securities Practice, discusses the proposed changes to the EU’s data protection and privacy rules. ...more

EU Proposed Directive on Network and Information Security

On 7 February, the European Commission (EC) published an EU Cyber Security Strategy encompassing a proposed Directive on Network and Information Security (NIS Directive). The aim of the Strategy and NIS Directive is to...more

Privacy in Latin America

Originally published in Privacy & Security Law Report on January 7, 2013. The privacy landscape in Latin America is undergoing significant changes. With the enactment or implementation of laws in Colombia, Costa Rica,...more

5 Best Practices for Employers Addressing Social Media Use in the Workplace

For the second year in a row, Proskauer has conducted a global survey, “Social Media in the Workplace Around the World 2.0”, which addresses the use of social media in the work place....more

European Data Protection Supervisor Weighs in on the Cloud Debate by Issuing an Opinion

It has been reported that Google will give EU businesses the opportunity to store personal data exclusively on servers in the EU. This appears to have been prompted by compliance difficulties with the current EU data...more

Cloud Computing in the EU: ICO Releases Guidance on Personal Data and Cloud Computing

The United Kingdom's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) recently issued Guidance on Personal Data and Cloud Computing, offering best practices for companies that are using - or contemplating using - cloud computing...more

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office Seeks Views on Privacy Seals

The European Commission’s revised data protection framework proposals include provisions intended to encourage the use of data protection privacy seals, certification mechanisms and trust marks. These provisions would allow...more

Data Anonymization: UK Code and a New “Anonymisation Network”

On November 20, 2012, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) issued the Code of Practice on data anonymization, entitled “Anonymisation: managing data protection risk.” I discussed the draft Code and consultation in...more

From Brussels: The New EU Data Protection Regulation — Will they or won’t they? And if so, when?

Sometimes the most interesting things that emerge from conferences are whispered across the aisle just after a presentation or debated by attendees off-site over a glass or two of wine....more

App Law: Regulators Crack Down

Canadian app developers must take care to avoid sanction from regulators both in Canada and in other countries - particularly in the U.S. - when launching apps....more

91 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 4

Follow Administrative Agency Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×