Business Organization Consumer Protection Privacy

Read Business Organization updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Cyber Risks for the Boardroom Part 1: The Recent Increase in Focus on Privacy Issues

Each day this week, we are going to explore some of the issues in the rapidly growing area of cyberliability. We will examine the recent increase in focus on privacy issues, why directors should be concerned, the top...more

5 Things Every Company's Data Security Program Should Include

What's the one thing every company's data security program must include? That's the question we put recently to experts in the field, knowing that, especially after Heartbleed, the diversity of responses would create an...more

California Attorney General Urges Companies to Be Prepared for Cyber Attacks and Security Breaches

Kamala Harris, California's Attorney General, issued a set of recommendations for preventing and responding to cyber attacks and security breaches. The recommendations, called Cybersecurity in the Golden State, are directed...more

The New Cybersecurity Framework—A Roadmap for All Companies

The recent string of well-publicized data breaches has demonstrated that cyber criminals are targeting companies of all sizes and in all industries. Even companies with the most sophisticated security systems admit that the...more

Unique Privacy Concerns for Mobile Apps [Video]

With the rise of BaaS (or Backend as a service) platforms, it is easier than ever to create a mobile app on the fly. But Fenwick privacy co-chair Tyler Newby advises that companies should be aware of some important privacy...more

Data Breach: Who's Gonna Get It?

The message–that’s what I’m talking about–who’s gonna get the message sent to them first? Data breaches, hacking, and privacy are one of the biggest news stories since 2011 and there is no sign that will be changing...more

Trust in On-Line Advertising

It’s no surprise that people trust online reviews from consumers more than traditional advertisements. After all, advertisements are created by the company selling a product of service, whereas third party reviews are by...more

Facebook “Sponsored Stories” Lawsuit Highlights Evolving Right of Publicity

application. The case highlights the evolution of publicity rights in the face of social media. Publicity rights have been protected since the advent of the Hollywood celebrity in the second half of the 20th century. In...more

Top 3 Concerns in Data Security [Video]

In the video, Robert Brownstone, co-chair of Fenwick’s Electronic Information Management Group, describes how the world of data security impacts every organization regardless of size. He identifies three main areas of...more

In-House Counsel in the Cloud Can You Trust Online Storage

This article explains to in-house corporate counsels the risks, benefits, and issues to investigate regarding cloud storage of data....more

Subscription Business Models May Raise Revenue, But Also Holds Privacy And Security Risks

These days everyone subscribes to something. Whether you’re a consumer or a business, the goods and services you depend on or enjoy on a regular basis are often available by subscription. Subscribers prefer the low...more

Proposed EU Data Protection Regulation What Companies Need to Know

A review and analysis of the proposed EU Data Protection Reform: the General Data Protection Regulation and the Police and Criminal Justice Data Protection Directive. ...more

California’s “Shine the Light” Law: Is Your Company in Compliance?

In the past month, plaintiffs’ lawyers have filed a number of class action lawsuits alleging that companies’ websites fail to provide notices regarding disclosure of personal information under...more

Collection of Personal Information by Condo Corporations

Many condominiums collect license plate information from residents for several reasons including parking enforcement. As such, it is important to take note of the Leon’s Furniture Limited v. Alberta (Information and Privacy...more

Siegler v. Best Buy- USD Florida, West Palm Beach, Filed November 2011

Siegler v. Best Buy Class Action Complaint- Drivers' Privacy Protection Act

The class action arises out of Best Buy's alleged practice of swiping Drivers' Licenses of customers without prior authorization, resulting in possible unauthorized disclosure of restricted personal information to Best Buy or...more

9 No-Nonsense Rules to Ensure a HIPAA-Compliant Health Care Social Media Strategy

Health care social media continues to be a hot-button issue for hospitals and other provider types around the country. Health care provider organizations considering taking a first step into social media often articulate...more

Department of Commerce Internet Policy Task Force Green Paper

The U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC) issued its proposed framework as to consumer privacy regulation in December 2010. An updated proposal is anticipated in early 2012. The paper includes five recommendations: 1. ...more

Protecting Consumer Privacy in an Era of Rapid Change- FTC Staff Report 2010

In December 2010, the Federal Trade Commission issued its preliminary proposed Framework for Consumer Data Privacy Protection for Businesses and Policy makers, entitled "Protecting Consumer Privacy in an Era of Rapid Change."...more

The Encryption “Magic Bullet”

Every organization in business today is holding personal information about individuals. Whether they are consumers, customers, clients, patients, employees, or business partners, you collect a mass of personal information...more

FTC Rulings That Could Affect Your Business: New Red Flags Rule Compliance Date and New Guidelines for Endorsement and Testimonial...

The FTC has received a lot of press attention lately for its investigations of Apple, Facebook, and Google, but the actions that could affect you the most have not. In particular are the FTC's extension of the Red Flags Rule...more

What Does Your Copier Say About You?

“We are required to notify you of a security breach in which your name, address, social security number, date of birth and medical history may have been released.” How would you like to send this notice to your 450,000...more

Japan: Personal Information Privacy Update

Japan’s Law Concerning the Protection of Personal Information (the “Law”) came into effect for private sector businesses in April 2005. The Law provides only a broad outline for the Japanese privacy regime, the details...more

Illinois Consumer Data Breach Notification Law Takes Effect

Addressing the growing concerns about identity theft and data breach, the Illinois Governor on June 16, 2005, signed into law the Illinois Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). This law applies to privately and...more

23 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 1

Follow Business Organization Updates on: