Business Organization Privacy International Trade

Read Business Organization updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Weltimmo v Hungarian DPA: Landmark Verdict on the Meaning of “Established”

In the case of Weltimmo s.r.o. v Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, the Court of Justice of the European Union (“CJEU”) handed down a landmark judgment in October 2015 on data protection legislation, tackling...more

The Schrems Decision: How the End of Safe Harbor Affects Your FCPA Compliance Plan

Like a needle to a balloon, the Schrems decision has drastically altered the data privacy landscape. Who is affected? Everyone – consumers, corporations, employees. But who needs to take action? Any company with offices in...more

Interview: Amy Much - Director, Global Compliance, Under Armour

Protect This House - Amy Much discusses building a compliance program from the ground up at a fast moving, international organization....more

The End of the Safe Harbor Framework – and the Threat to Model Clauses and BCRs

Earlier last week, the European Court of Justice (CJEU) invalidated the Safe Harbor framework between the United States and the European Union -- effective immediately. This decision significantly disrupts the flow of data...more

The New Russian Data Protection Law: Five Important Things To Know

Early in July 2014, the Russian Federal Act on Data Protection was amended to require that personal data of Russian citizens be first processed and stored on servers located within the territory of Russia. Initially, the...more

Is Safe Harbor Still Safe? U.S. Companies Face Challenges Ahead on the EU Privacy Horizon

Pursuant to European Commission Decision 2000/520, United States–based companies may freely process the personal data of European Union citizens, provided that those companies adhere to the principles and frequently asked...more

Who is Stealing Your Trade Secrets? An Overview of Key Threats

Every company has trade secrets – for some, they may be special manufacturing processes, for other organizations, trade secrets could include product formulae, customer lists, software code or marketing strategies. The more...more

Customer Data in Corporate Sales - A Privacy Issue: German Privacy Watchdog Fines Seller and Purchaser for Personal Data Transfer

In a press release on 30 July 2015, the Bavarian data protection authority (DPA) announced that it had recently fined both seller and purchaser for unlawfully transferring customer data as part of an asset...more

“Hacking Team” Gets Hacked, Caught Using Trivial Passwords

Until last week, an Italian cybersecurity company known as “Hacking Team” was reputed to be an elite provider of sophisticated spyware and hacking tools to numerous governments, police agencies and intelligence services. But...more

Your Questions: The Role of the CCO - A Q&A Session About the Evolving Role of the Chief Compliance Officer

Last year we gathered Robert Chersi, Executive Director, Center for Global Governance, Reporting and Regulation at Pace University; Seth Rice, Assistant General Counsel – Compliance & Director of Global Ethics and Compliance...more

Cyber risk: Why cyber security is important - We live in an increasingly networked world, from personal banking to government...

Cyber risk is now firmly at the top of the international agenda as high-profile breaches raise fears that hack attacks and other security failures could endanger the global economy. The Global Risks 2015 report,...more

Cyber Security - Risk Management and Mitigation

In This Issue: - Agenda - Current Threat Environment - Current Threat Environment - Strategic Importance - Asian Data Privacy Regimes At-A-Glance - Data Protection: Regional temp - Asia-Pacific...more

Revised Property Transfer Tax Return Form Requests Additional Information About Hidden Buyers of New York City Real Estate

In February, the New York Times published an 8,000-word investigation into wealthy foreigners buying New York City real estate and taking advantage of U.S. laws that allow them to set up shell companies in order to obscure...more

7 Important Considerations for European Hotlines

As any organization that operates internationally knows, there are varying levels of data protection that are implemented from country to country. The idea is to share data in a manner that also protects personal privacy and...more

Popular Reads: On Google, the EU, and the Right to be Forgotten

A recap of most popular writings on the recent European Court Ruling that Google must allow citizens the right to be forgotten....more

EU Data Protection Reform – Interview with Susan Foster, Member, Mintz Levin [Video]

Attorney and Solicitor Susan Foster, Member of Mintz Levin's Corporate & Securities Practice, discusses the proposed changes to the EU’s data protection and privacy rules. ...more

Flaming Worms, Stuxnets et autres Cyber Menaces – La Réponse de l’Union Européenne

Les médias n’ont de cesse de se faire l’écho d’attaques de botnet à l’assaut de Spamhaus, de flaming worms voleurs d’informations stratégiques au Moyen-Orient ou des dommages causés par Stuxnet, l’arme fatale capable de...more

Law Mandates CalPERS/CalSTRS Support For Shareholder Resolutions Supporting Religious Minorities

In 1999, the legislature enacted SB 105 (Burton) which obligates CalPERS and CalSTRS to support, whenever feasible, shareholder resolutions at domestic and international corporations in which those funds have invested that...more

What Standard must be Met for and Emailed Contract to be Considered Valid

A new ruling that could affect how Phoenix law offices advise their clients on contract law is currently in the news. In September, an Arizona appellate court advised that a trial court needed to determine what constitutes...more

Cross-Border Data Privacy and Security Best Practices: India [Video]

Indian Webinar Series Cross-Border Data Privacy and Security Best Practices As companies become more global, with operations, employees and customers across multiple jurisdictions and with greater reliance than ever on...more

Cross-Border Data Privacy and Security Best Practices: India

Indian Webinar Series Cross-Border Data Privacy and Security Best Practices As companies become more global, with operations, employees and customers across multiple jurisdictions and with greater reliance than ever on...more

In-House Counsel: The Top 6 Risks (Part II of II)

In Part II on In-House Counsel, I examine the field of enforcement risks facing in-house counsel and outline my Top 6 Risks. The challenges facing in-house counsel are significant and growing. It is important to try and...more

Data Anonymization Consultation in the UK: Facilitating Big Data

The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has released a draft Code of Practice on Data Anonymisation. The UK ICO will be conducting a consultation on the draft Code until August 23, 2012....more

China Business Series: Personal Data Protection

Foreign companies doing business in China should consider adopting safeguards to protect employee personal data to reduce the risk of unauthorized disclosure or claims of infringement of privacy. This advisory is one...more

Why every company needs a geolocation policy

No matter how big or small your company currently might be, your company needs a geolocation policy that takes human rights into account if you are either: - gathering or storing data that personally identifies your...more

42 Results
View per page
Page: of 2

Follow Business Organization Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.