Civil Procedure Privacy

Read Civil Procedure updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Banking & Financial Services E-Note - April 2015

In This Issue: - Insuring Against Data Breaches - Plaintiff in Foreclosure Action Snared by Evidence of Damages, Attorneys' Fees & Costs - Dodd-Frank Act Update April 2015 Edition - Bond Financing: The...more

Privilege Rules: Solicitor-Client Privilege Held Sacrosanct by Alberta Court of Appeal

In the Alberta Court of Appeal’s ruling this month in University of Calgary v. JR, the court held that the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) does not have the statutory authority under the Freedom of...more

Dawn raids under scrutiny again by European Human Rights Court

ECtHR rules that French dawn raids in Vinci/GTM case breached fundamental rights - The European Court of Human Rights (the “ECtHR”) has ruled in the Vinci case that the circumstances surrounding the electronic removal of...more

UK: Use of image taken from social media breaches UK media privacy rules

By Duncan Calow and Verity Young The UK Independent Press Standards Organisation has upheld a complaint against a newspaper after it published an image taken from social media without consent picturing a man who had been...more

Landmark UK Data Protection Ruling

The English Court of Appeal has recently handed down a landmark decision confirming that an individual can recover damages under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) for non-financial losses....more

The New Wave of Data Breach Settlements

4.8 million. 10 million. 15 million. 25 million. Before 2014, these large numbers were likely to represent the number of individuals affected by a data breach. Today, they are the dollar figures that companies must spend to...more

Federal Courts in the Third Circuit are Following the National Trend and Dismissing Data Breach Cases for Lack of Standing

Data breaches are becoming increasingly common. These incidents have spawned considerable litigation, including class action lawsuits brought by individuals whose personal information has been compromised. But many of these...more

Court Says Cyber Forensics Covered by Legal Privilege

The Middle District of Tennessee recently issued a key decision in the ongoing Genesco, Inc. v. Visa U.S.A., Inc. data breach litigation. The court denied discovery requests by Visa for analyses, reports, and communications...more

Data Breach Class Actions: Don’t Overlook Standing Defense Just Because Plaintiff Alleges Identity Theft

A New Jersey federal district court recently dismissed the putative class action claims of four plaintiffs against a health care defendant following the theft of two password-protected laptops allegedly containing personal...more

Protection of Confidential Commercial Information Affirmed in Freedom of Information Decision

On February 19, 2015, the Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) denied leave to appeal from the judgment of the Alberta Court of Appeal (Court) in Imperial Oil Limited v. Alberta (Information and Privacy Commissioner). ...more

US District Court for the District of New Jersey Dismisses Data Breach Class Action on Lack of Article III Standing

In re Horizon Healthcare Services, Inc. Data Breach Litigation was a class action law suit arising out of the theft of two of Horizon’s password-protected laptops that contained the personal information of more than 839,000...more

ESPN Productions Scores Win with Indiana Tax Court’s Ruling Prohibiting Public Access to its Tax Returns and Trade Secrets

On April 9, 2015, ESPN Productions, Inc. recorded its biggest play of the day in the Indiana Tax Court, when the Court granted the Company’s request to seal from public disclosure tax returns, a production services agreement,...more

Third Circuit Clarifies the Ascertainability Standard in Class Certification Proceedings

In a precedential opinion issued on April 16, 2015, the Third Circuit sought to clarify its requirement that a proposed class be sufficiently ascertainable in order to be certified under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3). Expressing...more

Physician Practices Be Alert: You Might Be Violating HIPAA If You Produce Medical Records In Response To State Court Subpoenas

Over the past months, my experiences with physician practices have made me realize that many practices do not understand how HIPAA applies to subpoenas for medical records. More worrisome, I suspect that many practices...more

Alberta Court of Appeal Affirms Sanctity of Solicitor-Client Privilege under FOIPPA

In University of Calgary v JR, 2015 ABCA 118, the Alberta Court of Appeal strongly affirmed the central importance of solicitor-client privilege to the proper functioning of the legal system. At issue was whether the Freedom...more

Denial of Class Certification In Computer Spyware Suit Vacated By Third Circuit

On April 16, 2015, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit vacated a district court’s order denying class certification of a computer spyware suit against Aaron’s Inc., concluding that district court had...more

Target and MasterCard Reach $19 Million Agreement Over Data Breach

On April 15, retail company Target agreed to set aside up to $19 million to settle claims brought by MasterCard and its credit card issuers to cover operational costs and fraud-related losses resulting from a data breach...more

Jury awards plaintiff $12,000 for Dish Network’s TCPA violations

On April 2, 2015, Ohio U.S. Magistrate Judge Stephanie K. Bowman ruled for the plaintiff, Benjamin Maraan, in his Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) case against Dish Network LLC (Dish). Maraan was awarded $12,000 for...more

Court Denies Request to Release a Video Deposition of Steve Jobs Shown During Trial

While sitting for a videotaped deposition, in one of his last public appearances, the late Apple CEO Steve Jobs swiveled impatiently in his chair and answered questions regarding Apple’s digital rights management technology...more

Horizon Avoids Data Breach Class Action For Lack Of Standing

On March 31, 2015, a New Jersey federal judge dismissed a class action lawsuit against Horizon Healthcare Services Inc. alleging the company failed to protect the personal information of thousands of insurance network members...more

Attorney Billing Invoices Privileged From Disclosure Under PRA

California Court of Appeal Rules Attorney-Client Privilege Exemption Covers Billing Invoices - Billing invoices sent by an attorney to a client are exempt from disclosure under the California Public Records Act, a...more

UK Court Of Appeal Issues Landmark Decision In Privacy Case

On March 27, 2015, a United Kingdom Court Of Appeal addressed two fundamental but long-unsettled issues in UK privacy law, holding that the right to privacy is an independent tort and that the showing of harm necessary to...more

In re Hulu Privacy Litigation - USDC, N.D. California, March 31, 2015

In re Hulu Privacy Litigation - USDC, N.D. California, March 31, 2015 In Depth: District court rejects Video Privacy Protection Act claim against video streaming provider Hulu, finding insufficient evidence...more

Court Further Clarifies Required Elements Of A Video Privacy Protection Act Claim In In re Hulu Privacy Litigation

After over four years of litigation on the cutting edge of modern Video Privacy Protection Act (“VPPA” or the “Act”) litigation, Magistrate Judge Laurel Beeler of the United States District Court for the Northern District of...more

Middle District of Pennsylvania Dismisses Data Breach Class Actions for Lack of Standing

Yet another federal judge has concluded that an individual whose personal information was allegedly accessed during a data breach lacks standing to sue unless and until there has been a misuse of that personal information or...more

894 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 36

Follow Civil Procedure Updates on:

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×