Civil Remedies Consumer Protection Privacy

Read Civil Remedies updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Jury awards plaintiff $12,000 for Dish Network’s TCPA violations

On April 2, 2015, Ohio U.S. Magistrate Judge Stephanie K. Bowman ruled for the plaintiff, Benjamin Maraan, in his Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) case against Dish Network LLC (Dish). Maraan was awarded $12,000 for...more

Judge Preliminarily Approves Settlement of $10 Million in Target Consumer Data Breach Action

A federal district court judge granted preliminary approval of a $10 million settlement in an action brought by a class of Target patrons who allege injury resulting from a massive data breach in November and December of...more

Target’s Consumer Class Action Settlement: A New Way to Resolve Big Data Breach Cases?

Many will recall the 2013 holiday shopping season when Target announced that cyber thieves had accessed and stolen as many as 70 million customer credit and debit card numbers and extracted personal information for another 40...more

Huge Settlement in Massive Data Breach, But Will It Help?

Remember the massive data breach incident at Target stores during the holiday season of 2013? It resulted in a huge class action suit that may soon be settled for $10 million. Could this be the cautionary tale to get...more

Your Business in the Age of Identity Theft and Individual Causes of Action

When your personal data is the subject of a hack attack, what are your rights? The US Supreme Court is considering this very issue in a case before it. On the block is the issue of whether an individual, who may not have...more

Delaware’s “Computer Security Breaches” Law Needs an Overhaul

I suspect this may surprise most Delawareans. In 2005, Delaware Governor Ruth Ann Minner signed into law House Bill 116. That bill, now codified as 6 Del. C. §§ 12B-101 et seq., requires individuals or commercial entities,...more

Target Reaches Preliminary Settlement in Consumer Data Breach Class Action

Last week, a Minnesota federal district court granted a motion for preliminary approval of a settlement of putative consumer class action claims against Target in the wake of a data breach at the retailer over the 2013...more

Target Settles Consumer Data Breach Class Action for $10 Million

On Thursday, just three months after a district court judge in Minnesota denied Target’s motion to dismiss the consumer class action following the retailer’s massive 2013 data breach, the court granted preliminary approval of...more

The $10 Million Target Settlement

In the past two years, there have been a number of lawsuits filed against major corporations as a result of data breaches, including the class action filed against Target following the data breach it suffered in late 2013. ...more

Precedent and the Price Explain Why Target and the Consumer Class Agreed to an Early Data Breach Settlement

On March 18, 2015 – just three months after denial of a motion to dismiss consumer claims arising from Target’s 2013 data breach – Target and the consumer class filed papers seeking approval of a settlement. The proposed...more

Proposed Settlement in Target Data Breach Litigation

A proposed settlement has been reached in the multi-district consumer litigation Target faces following a data breach that compromised at least 40 million credit cards during the 2013 holiday shopping season. The settlement,...more

UPDATE: German Government Proposes New Law Entitling Consumer Protection Organizations to Enforce Data Protection Law

As a general rule, court actions on data protection breaches are an exemption. As reported in our Newsflashes in March 2014 and August 2014 the German government is planning to encourage court actions against breaches of data...more

Standing in Data Breach Cases – Still a Moving Target

Where do we stand on standing in data breach cases? It depends on which court you ask. In December 2014, two courts considered whether plaintiffs alleged sufficient injury in their complaints involving well-known data...more

Online Retailer Zappos.com Reaches Settlement with Nine Attorneys General Over Data Security Breach

Last week, the online shoe and clothing retailer Zappos.com, Inc., reached a settlement with nine state Attorneys General over a 2012 data security breach that allegedly exposed the personal information of more than 24...more

Data Breach Plaintiffs Survive Dismissal Against Target

Target’s 2013 data breach has generated over 100 consumer lawsuits, which were consolidated last year before the U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota. On December 18, 2014, Judge Paul A. Magnuson issued a...more

Massachusetts Fines Bank for Data Breach

On December 8, a large bank settled with the state of Massachusetts for $825,000 over a data breach that exposed the personal information of at least 260,000 customers. In March 2012, the bank allegedly lost unencrypted...more

Right to privacy still tentative in Japan

The Tokyo District Court has ruled in the case of a plaintiff who claimed his privacy rights had been violated because Google search engine results of his name included news articles suggesting he had a criminal past....more

Grand Theft PHI – Are Vendors Putting You at Risk for a HIPAA Breach?

Your vendor’s employee goes home after a long day of collecting wellness questionnaires and biometric screening results only to wake up the next day to discover that her car has been stolen from her driveway. As you can...more

Storing IP addresses – German referal to the ECJ

(Decision of 28 October 2014, VI ZR 135/13) - The German Federal Supreme Court had to decide whether the Federal Republic of Germany may save the IP address of a visitor to their websites beyond the termination of the...more

Advertising Law - November 2014 #2

Shhhhh…Whisper Faces Lawmaker Scrutiny Over Privacy Claims - Just how safe is the purported “safest place on the Internet”?: Sen. Jay Rockefeller (D-W.Va.) wants to find out. The Chair of the Senate Committee on...more

FTC Challenges Privacy Self-Regulation Offered by TRUSTe

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recently announced an enforcement action against TRUSTe, a provider of privacy certifications for online businesses. The settlement resolves allegations that TRUSTe deceived consumers about...more

FTC Settles With Debt Broker That Posted Consumer Financial Information

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) has settled a complaint against consumer debt broker Bayview Solutions, LLC, as well as its principal, Aron Tomko, based on allegations that they had publicly disclosed the personal...more

Publix to Pay $6.8 Million for Alleged FCRA Violations

Publix Super Markets Inc. has agreed to pay $6.8 million to settle a class-action lawsuit over the supermarket chain’s background check procedures. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), employers must provide prior...more

Bank to Make $850,000 Payout for 2012 Data Breach

A major national bank will pay $850,000 for allowing a data breach to compromise the personal information of 260,000 of its customers. Nine states — Connecticut, Florida, Maine, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina,...more

Judge Posner’s Scathing Critique of a Proposed Coupon Settlement

The topic of potential self-dealing in class action settlements has been written about extensively. While class counsel may be fully aligned with the class in seeking to maximize the settlement, their interests diverge...more

102 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 5

Follow Civil Remedies Updates on:

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×