General Business Criminal Law Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on General Business issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Secret Service Raises Warning About Backoff POS Malware

The Secret Service, which investigates financial crimes, issued a security Alert on July 31, 2014, warning of malware named “Backoff” that was being used to steal payment card data from point-of-sale (POS) systems. The Alert...more

Recording Calls? Five Things You Can Do to Avoid the Litigation Frenzy

Restaurant chain Applebee’s has joined other businesses such as Overstock.com, Hilton, Capitol One, and Bass Pro Shops as defendants in purported class action lawsuits alleging that they illegally recorded calls to or from...more

Where to Now St. Peter? – Due Diligence Going Forward in China

Whatever you might think of where his career went, Elton John had some great early stuff. I still rank Tumbleweed Connection right up there as one of my favorite albums of all-time. And while it was packed with some great...more

Hackers steal 1.2 billion passwords – 4 steps to take now

The New York Times reported this week that an organized Russian criminal group stole approximately 1.2 billion user name and password credentials associated with more than 500 million email addresses from hundreds of...more

Russian Hackers Reportedly Obtain Internet Credentials of More Than 500 Million Users

On August 5, The New York Times reported that Russian hackers have obtained what could be the largest collection of confidential data in history. The security firm that discovered the breach continues to alert affected...more

Drone Law Enacted as Part of North Carolina Budget Bill

On Saturday, August 2, the North Carolina General Assembly gave final approval to the Appropriations Act of 2014. The 260-page budget bill—which is now on the Governor’s desk—contains several pages governing the use and...more

Second Circuit Finds Fourth Amendment Violation in Law Enforcement Retention of Computer Files Not Within Scope of Search Warrant

On June 17, 2014, the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit issued a significant Fourth Amendment decision in United States v. Ganias. The decision is premised on the well-established notion that, because of...more

Internet of Things and Cybercrime – what risks?

The Internet of Things is expected to lead to 50 billion connected devices by 2020 collecting and exchanging personal data about their users, their lives, their preferences and tastes. This will lead not only to relevant data...more

Spear Phishing Scams Targeting Corporate Executives

The FBI has seen an increase in sophisticated “spear phishing” scams targeting executives across industry sectors. Spear phishing is when a criminal sends an e-mail that appears to be from a trusted source to a specific...more

The Confidential Relationships (Preservation) Law: Confidentiality Legislation in the Cayman Islands

In this guide Harneys considers the scope of the Cayman Islands’ Confidential Relationships (Preservation) Law and the sanctions that apply to contraventions of it. The Cayman Islands government considers the...more

Verizon’s Data Breach Report Reveals The Nine Most Pressing Corporate Security Threats

As April comes to a close, it’s time once again for Verizon Enterprise Solutions’ Data Breach Investigations Report to remind us just how important data security is to the corporate world. Released Wednesday, the report,...more

Cyber Espionage And Insurance Coverage

In the United States alone, it is estimated that the cost of “[c]yber-espionage and other malicious cyber crimes...[i s] between $24 billion and $120 billion annually.” In 2008, the U.S. Department of Defense’s classified...more

Data Protection in Singapore - The Personal Data Protection Act 2012

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act) was passed by the Singapore Parliament on 15 October 2012 and came into effect in Singapore on 2 January 2013. One major component of the Act was to put in place general data...more

FBI Issues Cyber Attack Warning to Retailers: Is Chip and PIN the Answer?

The FBI’s Warning: Point-of-sale (POS) systems are under attack. In the wake of breaches at Neiman Marcus, Target and other stores over the 2013 holiday season, the FBI is now warning retailers to expect similar cyber...more

Insuring Your Company Against Cyber-Attacks

Earlier this month, the Department of Justice announced the indictment of 13 individuals associated with the hacker organization Anonymous for a widespread scheme to disrupt and shut down commercial and government websites....more

Recent Cases of Interest to Regulators

Investigative Powers - Sazant v. College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario, 2013 CanLII 22324 (S.C.C.), dismissing leave to appeal of a decision in 2012 ONCA 727 - In Sazant, a physician faced both criminal...more

New rules on data protection and corporate liability!

Important developments on the companies’ liability for data protection breaches. As you may know, Italian law (so called “Law 231?) provides indeed a regime of criminal corporate liability and sanctions in the event...more

DOJ Announces Five Indictments In Largest Known Data Breach Case

On July 25, the DOJ announced the indictment of five individuals accused of conspiring in a worldwide hacking and data breach scheme that targeted major corporate networks, stole more than 160 million credit card numbers and...more

FCPA Enforcement As A Security Issue And Implications For The Compliance Practitioner

One of the things that has long puzzled me is what led to the significant rise in the enforcement of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act (FCPA) beginning in the 2003-2004 time frame? ...more

Insurance Coverage for Cyber Attacks

There’s no denying that the present-day Internet, while extraordinary, is increasingly scary. Cyber attacks of various types continue to escalate across the globe. As stated by one recent commentator: “Cybercrime is raging...more

Preventing Corruption While Protecting Personal Information

Multinational businesses are subject to a patchwork of laws of the various jurisdictions in which they operate. Complying with the myriad rules and regulations can be challenging. Compliance obligations vary from one country...more

DOJ Narrows "Carve Out" Practice Regarding Corporate Plea Agreements

Assistant Attorney General Bill Baer in charge of the Department of Justice’s Antitrust Division recently announced changes to the division’s “carve-out practice” regarding corporate plea agreements. The changes aim to...more

The Storm Has Arrived: Cybersecurity, Risks And Response

Every day the headlines report another Fortune 500 company suffering a hacking incident. For companies, the hack itself creates substantial risks of economic devastation caused by the theft of valuable trade secrets. Add to...more

App Law & Privacy

Several recent stories have highlighted the concerns over personal information, privacy and the reach of mobile apps. Once again, the law is labouring to keep up with technology....more

Don't Let a Data Breach Diminish Your Retail Profits This Holiday Season

For the first time, online retail sales exceeded $1 billion on Black Friday and reached nearly $1.5 billion on Cyber Monday this year. Analysts expect this increase in e-commerce to continue, and Forrester Research estimates...more

39 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2

Follow General Business Updates on: