General Business International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on General Business issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Conquering Spamalot: Canada’s New Anti-Spam Legislation

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), considered the most restrictive in the world, became effective on July 1, 2014. The law, which applies to American businesses, requires businesses to obtain consent before sending...more

Cyber coverage: mind the gap

This alert identifies a number of important themes in the growing area of exposure to cyber risks and offers advice on how to negotiate the new array of insurance coverage on the market....more

The General Data Protection Regulation - Update on the latest developments

Introduction - The European data protection directive is already one of the most stringent data protection laws in the world. Europe is set to have an even more rigorous data protection law with the introduction of the...more

Prioritising Privacy

Law firms and clients that are caught unaware of changes to international data protection legislation risk heavy fines. New laws, fines and increased enforcement activity mean that staying on top of data protection...more

Data Privacy and Cyber Security in Hong Kong: The New Enforcement Imperative

Introduction - Cyber security has gained increasing attention in recent years and cyber attacks have become more sophisticated and more frequent. Cyber attacks and other data breaches can affect millions of customers...more

Mobile apps – increasing privacy transparency is on top of your to-do list!

As previously announced, the Global Privacy Enforcement Network (GPEN) recently released the results of the global privacy sweep of mobile applications it conducted in May 2014....more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - September 2014

In This Issue: - Home Depot Data Breach — Lawsuits, Calls to Action and Lessons Learned - Skadden Participates in FBI Cyber-Intelligence Workshop - FTC Explores Impact of ‘Big Data’ on American...more

The Global Anti-Corruption Perspective - Q3 2014

TOP 10 TIPS FOR COUNTERING SMALL BRIBES - The issue of so-called facilitation payment’ and other small bribes is a thorn in the side of many international businesses. Not only is it difficult to do business in many...more

How EU data protection laws impact cross-border FCPA investigations

EU data protection laws apply to "personal data" in the broadest sense. For instance, a business email sent by an employee from the office constitutes "personal data" as long as the email directly or indirectly identifies an...more

Intel Committee Chief Says Cyber Bill Could Face Two-Year Wait

On September 19, 2014, House Intelligence Committee Chairman Mike Rogers followed up on comments he and Senate Intelligence Committee Vice Chairman Saxby Chambliss made last week concerning the prospects for cybersecurity...more

Bipartisan LEADS Act Aims to Protect Data Stored Abroad

On September 18, 2014, Senators Orrin Hatch, Dean Heller and Chris Coons introduced "The Law Enforcement Access to Data Stored Abroad Act" (LEADS), a bill that would amend provisions in the Electronic Communications Privacy...more

Italian Data Protection Authority: analysis of the first half 2014 and action plan

The Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante) has recently made available the results of the first half 2014 activities: 196 inspections, fines issued in the range of 2,5M Euro (already collected). ...more

Intellectual Property and Technology News (Asia)

Welcome to the most recent Asia Pacific edition of Intellectual Property and Technology News, our biannual publication designed to report on worldwide developments in IP and technology law, offering perspectives, analysis and...more

Are You Ready? The EU “Cookie Sweep” Is Upon Us

This week, European authorities will be conducting a "cookie sweep" consisting of random checks of websites to ensure that they are complying with European Union (EU) "cookie" laws....more

The ADR Provisions of EU Privacy Laws

Companies doing business globally have a variety of complex issues to deal with, not the least of which is concern about the security of personal data collected from their customers. In 1995, the European Union issued...more

France: CNIL to begin cookies enforcement in October

Starting in October, France’s Data Protection Authority (the CNIL) will verify compliance with its December 2013 Recommendation on the use of cookies and tracking technologies....more

Major Barrier to E-Commerce in Middle East and North Africa is Fear about Data Security

In a recent article published by Law 360, Proskauer litigation associate Courtney Bowman outlines how companies can make inroads in the e-commerce market in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA). Although often overlooked,...more

IP Rights In Data Handbook - Protecting and exploiting IP in data, big data and databases internationally

In the era of Big Data, no ambitious business can afford to live without a strategy for the acquisition, protection and exploitation of the data upon which it depends. The laws enabling data to be protected and exploited are...more

Singapore's first data breach?

The Straits Times reported on 14 August that Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission”) is investigating a complaint from a user that Xiaomi has breached the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”)....more

Google, the House of Lords and the timing of the EU Data Protection Regulation

In the Google Spain “Right to be Forgotten” case, the ECJ held that Google must remove links to a newspaper article containing properly published information about a Spanish individual on the basis that the information is no...more

Consumer Protection Organization Petitions FTC To Enforce U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework

On August 14, the Center for Digital Democracy (CDD) announced that it filed a complaint with the FTC claiming that 30 U.S. companies are compiling, using, and sharing EU consumers’ personal information without their...more

The EU Article 29 Working Party's Guidance on the "Legitimate Interest" Ground for Processing Personal Data

When precisely is a data controller lawfully permitted to process personal data? If a data controller does not have the consent of a data subject to process his or her data, when does the “legitimate interest”...more

Where to Now St. Peter? – Due Diligence Going Forward in China

Whatever you might think of where his career went, Elton John had some great early stuff. I still rank Tumbleweed Connection right up there as one of my favorite albums of all-time. And while it was packed with some great...more

Hackers steal 1.2 billion passwords – 4 steps to take now

The New York Times reported this week that an organized Russian criminal group stole approximately 1.2 billion user name and password credentials associated with more than 500 million email addresses from hundreds of...more

Russian Hackers Reportedly Obtain Internet Credentials of More Than 500 Million Users

On August 5, The New York Times reported that Russian hackers have obtained what could be the largest collection of confidential data in history. The security firm that discovered the breach continues to alert affected...more

221 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 9

Follow General Business Updates on: