Consumer Protection Science, Computers & Technology Privacy

Read Consumer Protection updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

Magistrate Judge Rules LinkedIn’s “Reference Search” Does Not Violate Fair Credit Reporting Act

As we discussed in a previous post, a class action lawsuit (Sweet, et al. v. LinkedIn) was filed last year against LinkedIn in California based on allegations that the reference reports LinkedIn generates for premium...more

State Breach Notification Laws Continue To Change

State breach notification laws continue to be amended to (1) provide for notification of a state attorney general or regulator about a breach in addition to affected individuals, (2) cover breaches involving personal...more

Visa And MasterCard: Card Issuers May Disclose Breached Merchant Names

Credit union and other card issuers got clarification from Visa and MasterCard this month on when they are contractually permitted to disclose the identities of merchants involved in data breaches. In substantially similar...more

The EU’s S-L-O-W March Towards a Uniform Data Protection Regime

The European Union (EU), comprised of 28 member states, currently has a patchwork of privacy and data protection laws, based on the EU’s 1995 Data Protection Directive. This mix of laws has led to inconsistent data...more

Data breach: how information governance reduces risk

With all the data breach activity over the past several years, any organization or individual that hasn’t been affected in some way almost feels left out. According to the Department of Health and Human Services, 120 million...more

Connecticut Governor Signs Cybersecurity Study Act

Wednesday, Connecticut Governor Dannel Malloy signed Special Act No. 15-13, effective immediately, which requires the Connecticut Department of Administrative Services, in consultation with the Department of Emergency...more

Nevada and Wyoming Expand Breach Notification Laws to Protect Account Credentials

On July 1, 2015, both Nevada and Wyoming’s breach notification law amendments come into force, expanding the definition of Personal Information (“PI”) to include account credentials such as a username or email address. With...more

Internet Of Things, News Websites Fare Poorly In Security And Privacy Review

On June 16, the Online Trust Alliance, an industry group focused on developing and encouraging best practices in online security and privacy, announced that a recent audit of approximately 1,000 websites showed that 46%...more

Canada’s New Privacy Laws Will Require Breach Notice and Affect Private Sector Operations in Canada

It has been a long time coming, but this week the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) received a make-over, including new data breach notification provisions, with the enactment of the...more

Even Small Businesses Need To Pay Attention To Data Security

When people think about data breaches, corporate giants like Target, Home Depot and Michael’s spring to mind. But even small businesses holding personal information can face costly consequences if a breach occurs. In the...more

Facial Recognition Technology: Social Media and Beyond, an Emerging Concern

This week, a major self-regulatory initiative intended to address privacy concerns associated with facial recognition technology hit a significant stumbling block. Nine consumer advocacy groups withdrew from the National...more

EU Data Privacy Updates

A brief rundown of developments in recent weeks in the area of EU data protection law: - EU Data Protection Regulation - On Monday, June 15, the EU Council (comprised, for purposes of data protection reform, of...more

The Nuts and Bolts of Digital Advertising

“We have the best mobile app on the market!” “Subscribe now and win an Apple watch!” “Download our software and we guarantee an increase in your business within 30 days!” That all sounds quite wonderful, actually. Where do I...more

Canada Moves Forward with Mandatory Federal Security Breach Notification Law

On June 18, 2015, the Canadian Minister of Industry announced that the Digital Privacy Act, which amends Canada’s foundational Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), has received royal assent...more

Cyber-Attacks: Threats, Regulatory Reaction and Practical Proactive Measures to Help Avoid Risks

I. Cybersecurity; Its Importance and Relevance – How We Got to Where We Are Today - In the past few months, the White House, Home Depot, JP Morgan, Hard Rock Hotels, Tesla, the St. Louis Federal Reserve, the Internal...more

NYDFS Report Foreshadows New Cyber Security Regulations

The New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) has released a report entitled "Update on Cyber Security in the Banking Sector: Third Party Service Providers." The report details the findings of an October, 2014...more

Oregon Expands Data Breach Law

The modified law will expand the definition of personal information to include medical information and physical characteristics, and require notification to the state Attorney General. Businesses with customers in Oregon...more

RadioShack’s Consumer Data: A Highly Scrutinized Asset

Following the Texas Attorney General’s objection to the sale of RadioShack Corporation’s consumer data as an asset in its bankruptcy, 37 other state attorneys general and a large number of other consumer protection entities...more

Is Your Financial Institution the Next Target of a Cyber-Attack?

In This Presentation: - Regulatory expectations for financial institutions - Risks for financial institutions - Planning to reduce risks - The Breach - Duties and responsibilities -...more

A New Era of HIPAA Enforcement

Traditionally, HIPAA enforcement is assigned to the Department of Health and Human Services’ Office for Civil Rights (OCR). In November 2013, Health and Human Services’ Office of Inspector General sharply criticized OCR’s...more

Privacy Tuesday – June 2015

It’s appropriate that the “boys of summer” feature prominently in today’s post. Strike three for the St. Louis Cardinals? On another summer Privacy Monday in 2014, we made note of a reported hack into the Houston...more

Cybersecurity: Where Does the Buck Stop?

Over the last few months, we’ve been talking about cybersecurity issues for employers. We’ve discussed the responsibilities and risks associated with personally identifiable information and the wave of lawsuits resulting...more

The Next Examination Enforcement Wave— Cybersecurity Assessments?

Why it matters - The member banking agencies of the Office of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) will soon promulgate a “Cybersecurity Assessment Tool” for use by community banks after a pilot...more

Upcoming HIPAA Audits May Target Financial Institutions—Here’s How to Prepare

Much like a tornado watch, the conditions appear to be right for a coming storm: the upcoming Phase 2 HIPAA audits. The Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR) has begun verifying contact...more

Cybersecurity Coverage Litigation: Learning to Survive After the Second Wave Hits

It’s a familiar pattern. First, new risks inspire legislation and regulations that impose new penalties. Next, insurers and policyholders fight over whether the new liabilities are covered under traditional liability...more

1,895 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 76

Follow Consumer Protection Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×