Consumer Protection Science, Computers & Technology Privacy

Read Consumer Protection updates, news, and legal commentary from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

New York Attorney General’s Office Settles With Large Financial Institution

On October 15, the New York Attorney General’s office announced a settlement with a large financial institution in connection with a 2012 data breach. Of the $850,000 settlement agreement, New York State will receive over...more

Data protection damages have to be proven

Data protection breaches do not entitle per se to claim damages that damages have to be proven by the plaintiff according to the Italian Supreme Court....more

Medical Information More Valuable to Hackers Than Credit Card Numbers

In light of the recently reported large healthcare data breaches that have resulted in the potential theft of the personal information of millions of patients, the FBI warned healthcare providers yet again of the dangers of...more

Advertising Law - October 2014 #2

Hashtags and Ads: Top 10 Legal Considerations for Brands Involved in Digital and Social Media Advertising - Advertising, marketing and promotions, both via digital and traditional channels, are governed in the United...more

Draft of the Italian Declaration of the rights and duties on the Internet: the discussion of the right to be forgotten is still...

The Parliament Commission on rights and duties on the Internet has recently issued a draft Declaration on the rights and duties related to the Internet. The Declaration, the starting point of which is the...more

Chip-and-PIN is Coming…To the US Government

Last Friday, in the wake of numerous data breaches, President Obama signed a new Executive Order that will change how federal agencies use payment cards and allow access to certain government portals. Those changes include...more

California District Court Finds Threat of Future Harm Sufficient to Confer Article III Standing in Data Breach Action

In a departure from the mounting body of case law finding that the “increased risk of future harm” is insufficient to confer Article III standing on victims of a data breach, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District...more

BELGIUM: Belgian government’s new focus on privacy and technology laws

Almost five months after federal parliamentary elections took place, the negotiators from the four political parties around the negotiating table (Flemish parties NVA, CD&V and Open VLD and Walloon party MR) reached a...more

Are you Really Protected? The Proliferation of Data Breaches Highlight the Increasing Role Cyber Insurance will Play

Every day seems to bring a new story about a significant data breach. Just within the last few weeks we have learned of the following cyber attacks... ...more

CASL 2.0: The Computer Program Provisions (Part 1)

It’s mid-October. Like many businesses in Canada, you may be weary of hearing about CASL compliance. Hopefully that weariness is due to all the hard work you did 3 months ago to bring your organization into compliance for the...more

California Amends Data Breach Law

California—the first State in the Union to pass a mandatory data breach notification statute—recently amended Cal. Civil Code section 1798.82 to attempt to clarify many disclosure and notification procedures to be undertaken...more

California Continues to Lead with New Legislation Impacting Privacy and Security

At the end of September, California Governor Edmund G. Brown, Jr. approved six bills designed to enhance and expand California’s privacy laws. These new laws are scheduled to take effect in 2015 and 2016. It will be...more

FDIC to Banks: Prep for “Urgent” Threat of Cyberattacks

Financial institutions are facing an “urgent” threat of hacks and cyberattacks causing regulators to take a closer look at banks’ efforts to combat such concerns, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) Chairman...more

Good News: California Extends Its Medical Data Breach Notification Requirement From 5 to 15 Days

On Sept. 18, 2014, California’s governor approved Assembly Bill 1755, extending California’s stringent breach notification deadline for medical information breaches from five business days to 15 business days for clinics,...more

The Effect of California's New Privacy Laws on Your Company

California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law on September 30, three amendments to California's privacy laws of which every business must be aware. The amendments to the Civil Code (i) significantly broaden the scope of...more

Breaking Old Ground: California Again Amends Breach Law

Not to be outdone by Florida, California has yet again amended its breach law and again in groundbreaking (yet confusing) fashion. On September 30, 2014, California Governor Brown signed into law a bill (“AB 1710”) that...more

California Privacy Laws Change: Identity Theft and Mitigation Services

Continuing the trend of changes in state breach notification and related laws, Cal. A.B. 1710 amends California’s breach notification, security procedures, and Social Security number (SSN) laws in the wake of significant data...more

Banking & Financial Services E-Note - September 2014

In This Issue: - CFPB to Regulate Nonbank Institutions That Fund Auto Loans - DOJ Suggests Banks Turn In Employees to Avoid Criminal Charges - Regulators Requiring Banks to Carry Higher Capital...more

Data Breach Fatigue

Cybercriminals from Russia hack into a hotel chain’s computer network. Stolen credit card numbers are sold on websites. Personal information is obtained from a popular restaurant chain. Almost on a weekly basis, we hear of a...more

California Updates State Breach Notification Law, Expands Security Procedures to Entities that “Maintain” Personal Information

On September 30, 2014, California took further steps to protect the personal information of its residents by amending several sections of its breach notification and information security laws (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.81.5,...more

California Extends Deadline for Reporting Breaches to the CDPH from 5 to 15 Business Days

On September 18, 2014, California Governor, Jerry Brown, signed Assembly Bill 1755 (“AB1755”) into law, amending breach notification provisions in the California Health and Safety Code applicable to licensed clinics, health...more

California Data Breaches Require Identity Protection Services (and More)

On September 30, 2014, Gov. Edmund G. Brown signed AB 1710 into law, amending existing law to impose even stricter regulation on businesses with access to personal information about California residents. California has long...more

Release of the iPhone 6 — Is Apple Riding the Security Wave?

Another month brings another reported massive data breach. On September 8, 2014, Home Depot confirmed that its payment data systems had been breached, potentially impacting customers using payment cards at the retailer’s US...more

California Privacy Laws Change: Identity Theft Prevention and Mitigation Services

Continuing the trend of changes in state breach notification and related laws, Cal. A.B. 1710 amends California's breach notification, security procedures, and Social Security number (SSN) laws in the wake of significant data...more

Mobilizing on Mobile Apps: The FTC’s Comment to the CFPB Signals its Priorities

In recent months, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) has been steadily ramping up its efforts to monitor, regulate, and provide best practice guidance in the rapidly expanding field of mobile applications. On September 10,...more

1,040 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 42

Follow Consumer Protection Updates on: