Criminal Law Consumer Protection Privacy

Read Criminal Law updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

California Joins Other States with the Passage of CalECPA

Law enforcement requests for electronic information, particularly from technology companies such as Google and Twitter, have skyrocketed in recent years. In response, several states—Maine and Texas in 2013, Utah in 2014 and...more

How to Protect and Secure Your Connected Devices

The Federal Bureau of Investigation is warning companies and the public to be aware of vulnerabilities that cybercriminals could exploit in connected devices, otherwise known as Internet of Things devices....more

European Parliament publishes its proposals for the security of the EU

On 9 July 2015 the European Parliament published its European agenda on security, setting out the current situation of security in the European Union before identifying three key areas upon which efforts should be focused:...more

California Attorney General’s Open Data Initiative – The Latest in State and Federal Government Efforts to Harness the Power of...

Early this month, California Attorney General Kamala D. Harris announced a unique data initiative to expand the public’s access to key criminal justice information that has been, to date, largely blocked from public...more

China Promulgates Tougher Criminal Provisions Governing Data Privacy

One of the more dramatic privacy law developments in China in 2014 was the August criminal conviction of foreign nationals Peter Humphrey and Yu Yingzeng for their violation of Article 253 of the Criminal Law (??) associated...more

“Aloha” Means Cybersecurity, Consumer Multistates, and Swimming with Turtles at Conference of Western Attorneys General

Attorneys General, meeting at the Conference of Western Attorneys General (“CWAG”) on Maui recently, tackled as usual a range of issues from the Rule of Law, an ongoing and important initiative with Mexican police,...more

China Proposes Draft Privacy Legislation with Significant Potential Implications

On July 6, 2015, China’s legislature, the National People’s Congress (NPC), circulated for comment two pieces of draft legislation with significant potential implications for data privacy and data security in China. Comments...more

FinCEN Announces Another Geographic Targeting Order

South Florida check cashers will soon be required to obtain additional identifying information about customers cashing federal tax refund checks over $1,000. The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network issued another Geographic...more

Should We Hack Back?

“No,” says U.S. Assistant Attorney General Leslie R. Caldwell. At the most recent Cybersecurity Law Institute held at Georgetown University Law Center in late May, the head of the U.S. Department of Justice’s (DOJ) Criminal...more

Justice Department Provides Cybersecurity Guidance

In late April, the Department of Justice’s Cybersecurity Unit provided a set of voluntary best practices for companies faced with the prospect of data breaches. The DOJ’s best practices were expressly developed with smaller...more

Protecting Personal Data in China: An Update

Personal data protection legislation has been a widely discussed topic in recent years in China, mainly because employees of institutions that amass personal data of users and clients in the course of their business (such as...more

China Update: Privacy Law and Network Security Developments

The past 16 months have been eventful in China in connection with privacy law and network security developments. Key privacy law developments included: .. the coming into effect of new privacy provisions of the...more

Connected cars are privacy and security threats?

The recent report from the US Senator Ed Markey raises issues on the future of connected cars because of the privacy issues and the potential cybercrimes that might affect the security of vehicles.  ...more

Cybersecurity Risks Are Higher than Ever and Are Proving Costly

Cybersecurity is an increasing concern for companies. Last April, the UK Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (BIS) published the 2014 information security breaches survey: technical report. The report comprises the...more

FBI Director James Comey To The Private Sector: “You need protection. You need guidance. I need information.”

FBI Director Comey delivered a keynote speech at the annual International Conference on Cyber Security this past Wednesday at Fordham University. In his speech, Director Comey discussed a number of organizational changes over...more

What’s on the Horizon in the Golden State?

As we near the turn of the year into 2015, organizations should keep an eye on laws taking effect on the West Coast. This year, the crop of new privacy statutes includes a few without precedent anywhere in the country. The...more

Hong Kong's first prison sentence under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) announced last week that a former insurance agent has received a prison sentence in respect of offences under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance)....more

DOJ Announces New Cybersecurity Unit in the Criminal Division

To address cyber threats on multiple fronts, the DOJ is creating a new Cybersecurity Unit with the goal of having both a robust enforcement strategy as well as a broad prevention strategy....more

State AGs Looking to Crack Down on Telemarketers Press FCC and FTC

A majority of the nation’s state and territorial Attorneys General have collectively urged the Federal Communications Commission and Federal Trade Commission to revisit rules and policies in ways that would help law...more

Status Updates - December 2014

Yik Yak arrests. For several months now we at Socially Aware have been writing about how college students have been using the purportedly anonymous messaging app Yik Yak to communicate deeply offensive remarks and threats of...more

Another Blow to Call Recording Class Actions

Back in February, the California Court of Appeal in Hataishi v. First American Home Buyers Protection Corp., 223 Cal. App. 4th 1454 (Feb. 21, 2014), dealt a significant blow to call recording class actions across California. ...more

Privacy Monday (on Tuesday….) November 2014

Sometimes the day just gets away from you ….. Here are three privacy & security things you should know for your week: 1. FTC Cites TRUSTe With Misrepresenting Practices – Fines $200,000 Apparently TRUSTe...more

Face video scan can trigger data protection breach?

Data protection breaches of health related sensitive data might occur through a mere video scanning an individual’s face according to a recent research....more

FBI Warning to Health Care Sector Holds True

In April of this year, the FBI issued a Private Industry Notification (PIN) to the health care industry warning of the “likely increase [in] cyber intrusions against health care systems.” In the same month, and into June of...more

Recording Calls? Five Things You Can Do to Avoid the Litigation Frenzy

Restaurant chain Applebee’s has joined other businesses such as, Hilton, Capitol One, and Bass Pro Shops as defendants in purported class action lawsuits alleging that they illegally recorded calls to or from...more

45 Results
View per page
Page: of 2

Follow Criminal Law Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.