Electronic Discovery Privacy

Read Electronic Discovery updates, articles, and commentary from leading lawyers, law firms, and legal consultants:
News & Analysis as of

Federal Employees’ Personal Information Compromised by Data Breach

In recent headlines, the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) has begun notifying millions of federal employees that it may have lost their personal information earlier this month in a data breach. The data breach...more

E-Discovery Down Under

In Crocodile Dundee, a teenager approaches Michael “Mick” Dundee on the streets of New York, seemingly to ask for a light. As Mick complies, the kid pulls out a switchblade and demands his wallet. Though his date suggests...more

The Detective On Your Wrist And In Your Phone

Love that fitness app you downloaded to your smartphone? Like the idea of having an Apple Watch, Fitbit or some other mobile device helping you stay in shape? There’s certainly nothing wrong with any of these devices...more

CorpCast Episode 5: The eDiscovery Big Picture [Video]

Many attorneys view eDiscovery as merely something they “have to do.” On Episode 5, we speak to Ian McCauley, Morris James’ eDiscovery coordinator about jettisoning this and other misconceptions about eDiscovery practice. ...more

Treading Beyond the Iota of Fear: eDiscovery of the Internet of Things

First came the Industrial Revolution. Then the Internet Revolution. And today we have made a firm step into the dawn of a third revolution called the ‘‘Internet of Things’’ or ‘‘IoT.’’ Or at least this is how IoT’s arrival...more

It’s 10:00 PM Somewhere. Do You Know Where Your Data Is?

For American companies doing business abroad, it is time—past time, in fact—to consider how and where you are storing your data. If you answered “in the cloud,” you need to do some probing, stat. ...more

Epiq acquires Iris Data for $134 million

Epiq Systems Inc. recently announced that it has acquired Iris Data Services for $134 million. Epiq, which provides a range of services to the legal industry including data breach response, bankruptcy and class action and...more

E-Discovery Update: When Personal and Work Data Collide

In the modern world, employees routinely receive work-related data on personal mobile devices, such as smartphones and tablets, and access personal data on work-owned devices. ...more

Federal Order Addresses California Restrictions on When Wireless Providers Can Produce Documents Responsive to Subpoenas

A recent order from the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois affirms that California Public Utilities Code § 2891 applies to wireless telecommunications providers. The argument in that case focused on the...more

Court Says Cyber Forensics Covered by Legal Privilege

The Middle District of Tennessee recently issued a key decision in the ongoing Genesco, Inc. v. Visa U.S.A., Inc. data breach litigation. The court denied discovery requests by Visa for analyses, reports, and communications...more

National Data Breach Legislation Advances in House Subcommittee

As the number of high profile data breaches increase, there is mounting pressure on Congress to create a more unified regulatory standard governing company actions in response to a data breach. ...more

New French Data Transfer Rules Could be Sign of BCRs to Come

On March 24, 2015 France’s Data Protection Authority (CNIL) issued a press release announcing the simplification of its data transfer policy. The new requirement will now allow companies to transfer data outside of the EU...more

Australia: Dallas Buyers Club LLC obtains customer identities from ISPs in landmark piracy ruling

On Tuesday 7 April 2015, a single Federal Court Judge ordered six internet service providers (ISPs) to hand over the names and identities corresponding to approximately 4,700 unique IP addresses, which have allegedly...more

NJ first state to restrict access to car recording device data

Did you know that your car has a recording device that records the speed, direction, and location of your vehicle while you are driving it, as well as your steering, braking, seat belt use and erratic driver behavior?...more

Cybersecurity Breach: Are Board Members at Risk?

It seems a month does not pass in which some sort of breach of confidential data of a business is not announced to the public. With the increase in cybersecurity breaches, so increases board members’ exposure to litigation...more

Blog: Class Action Following Health Information Data Breach

As we discussed in our previous post, Premera Blue Cross (Premera) recently revealed that it suffered a massive data breach potentially exposing the personal data of 11 million customers. ...more

Takeaways for Employers on the Hillary E-mail Debacle

5 Reasons Employers Should Prohibit Employees From Using Personal Email Accounts - Recently, a political firestorm has erupted as news stories revealed that Former Secretary of State (and likely Presidential Candidate)...more

Good News for Companies: Pennsylvania District Court Rules That Plaintiffs Lack Standing without Actual or Imminent Misuse of Data

“There are only two types of companies left in the United States … those that have been hacked and those that don’t know they’ve been hacked.” That is how U.S. District Judge John E. Jones III of the Middle District of...more

The FCC and the Uncertain Future of Privacy Oversight for Internet Service Providers

The Federal Communications Commission’s (“FCC”) net neutrality proceeding culminated this month with the release of an Order reclassifying broadband Internet access service as a common carrier Telecommunications Service...more

When Personal Email Is Serious Business

Hillary Clinton is currently under fire for the use of a personal email account while United States Secretary of State. Mrs. Clinton apparently exclusively (or nearly exclusively) used her personal email account while...more

E-Discovery and Information Management: Electronic Data Breach Of Student Records—The University’s Obligation To Disclose (3/15)

Data security breaches have become unfortunately prevalent amongst higher education institutions. In fact, colleges and universities suffer data breaches at a rate of just over one per week.(1) The Privacy Rights...more

Business information and data processing: tidbits on the draft Code of Conduct

On March 11, 2015 the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, the “Italian DPA“) initiated a public consultation on the draft Code of Conduct concerning the processing of personal data...more

Protecting the Identity of Your LLC Members & LP Partners in Litigation, Part II: Strategies for Discovery

You want to protect the identity of your business’ owners, but your opponent issued discovery requesting a copy of your organizational chart and/or information on the identities of your LLC members or LP partners. You are...more

Finding the Needle When You Can’t Locate the Haystack – How do you narrow down the scope of e-discovery?

Joffe v. Google, No. 3:10-md-02184, currently pending in the Northern District of California, is predicted to be the biggest corporate wiretap case in history – assuming the plaintiffs have standing. ...more

No Captain at the Helm: Information Governance’s Leadership Problem

Effective information governance is about taking information — your most important business asset — and looking at ways to better leverage it in a manner that streamlines the business processes, and reduces costs and risk....more

215 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 9

Follow Electronic Discovery Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×