Finance & Banking Labor & Employment Privacy

Read Finance & Banking Law updates, alerts, news, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

NYC Jumps on Band Wagon Limiting Employer Use of Credit History in Making Employment Decisions

One of the earliest U.S. privacy laws applicable to private entities was the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), enacted in 1970. The FCRA placed substantial requirements on the use of background checks and credit information...more

New York City Law Restricts Employers' Use of Employee or Applicant Consumer Credit Checks

Action Item: New York City employers should evaluate their application and employment policies to ensure compliance with a new law regarding the request and use of applicant and employee consumer credit history that will go...more

When is a Background Search not a Background Search?

The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) was enacted to insure that consumer reporting agencies act with “fairness, impartiality, and respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” But one federal court held recently that...more

Five Ways the EEOC Proposed Wellness Regulations Would Change Workplace Health Initiatives

The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) generally prohibits employers from requiring current employees to submit to medical examinations or medical inquiries unless the exam or inquiry is “job-related and consistent with...more

NLRB to define an employer’s duty to a labor union following a data breach

In October 2014, the United States Postal Service (USPS) disclosed a cybersecurity data breach affecting approximately 800,000 current and former employees. The USPS later determined that, for some, the breach may have...more

Securities and Exchange Commission: Critical Issues Facing Public Companies

Latham & Watkins partners William Baker, Alexander Cohen, Joel Trotter and Lawrence West hosted a webcast “Securities and Exchange Commission: Critical Issues Facing Public Companies.” Topics discussed included the increasing...more

Federal Financial Regulators Offer Advice To Address Malware, Compromised Credentials

In its recent press release, the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) issued two statements reiterating financial institutions' obligations to have measures in place to prevent and mitigate cybersecurity...more

Developments & Predictions for the 2015 Proxy Season

In a January 2015 webcast, Latham & Watkins partners Jim Barrall, global Co-chair of the firm's Benefits and Compensation Practice, and Steven Stokdyk, global Co-chair of the firm's Public Company Representation Practice,...more

Expect Focus - Spot The Regulator, Volume IV, Fall 2014

In This Issue: - IN THE SPOTLIGHT ..Crisis Management: Five Steps to Take Before Providing That Comment - LIFE INSURANCE ..Third Circuit Limits ERISA Fiduciary Liability to those with Ultimate...more

Bernstein Shur Business and Commercial Litigation Newsletter #47

We are pleased to present the 47th edition of the Bernstein Shur Business and Commercial Litigation Newsletter. This month, we highlight a case that addresses claims against Facebook based on the U.S. Wiretap Act, a case...more

Connecticut Broadens Exemptions to Law Limiting Credit Checks

Connecticut has added mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicing companies to the list of “financial institutions” exempted under the state’s existing law limiting credit checks for purposes of employment. The amendment, which...more

Data protection obligations on banks into force in Italy

The Italian Data Protection Authority issued regulations introducing new relevant data protection obligations for banks in the processing of customers’ personal data by their employees aimed at monitoring the transfer of...more

France Facilitates Implementation of Whistleblowing Systems

In France, before implementing a whistleblowing process, a company must inform and consult with its employees’ representatives, inform its employees and notify the French Data Protection Agency (CNIL). There are two...more

A Compilation of Enforcement and Non-Enforcement Actions

As reported in the May 2014 edition of Legal News: Investment Management Update, the SEC has made cybersecurity readiness a high-priority item to review when it conducts examinations of registered broker-dealers and...more

Stolen Customer Data Results in Ontario's First Certified Privacy Class Action

Businesses that collect personal information have an added incentive to monitor employees handling customer data – Ontario's first class action arising from the new tort of "intrusion upon seclusion" was certified last week....more

Socially Aware - Volume 5, Issue 1 - January/February 2014

In This Issue: FFIEC Issues Final Guidance on Social Media Usage by Financial Institutions; Uncovering a Line in the Sand: Employee Social Media Use and the NLRA; Website Operators Await Final Guidance Regarding...more

Improve Compliance Of Retirement And Group Health Plans In 2014

Retirement plan fiduciaries should consider the following best practices to improve their plan’s governance in 2014: (i) if fiduciary duties have been delegated, make certain that the delegations are in writing and are being...more

Employment Law Commentary -- Volume 25, Issue 10 -- October 2013: California Legislative Update – It’s That Time of Year Again

While the federal government ground to a halt, the California Governor and Legislature have been busy voting on and signing a flurry of new legislation at the end of this year’s legislative session. The following is a survey...more

Public Record Requests—New Scope of Confidentiality and Disclosure Requirements Under Nevada's Public Records Act

In a recent en banc opinion affecting all Nevada public entities, the Nevada Supreme Court addressed the scope of confidentiality under Nevada’s Public Records Act, NRS 286.110(3)(“the Act”)....more

A Release Fails To Persuade Canada’s Privacy Commissioner To Discontinue Investigation

In case you missed it, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) posted Report of Findings #2013-004 (dated July 18, 2013) on November 4, 2013 relating to an access inquiry by a former employee of a bank under...more

New Jersey Becomes the Twelfth State to Enact Social Media Password Protection Legislation; Recent Amendment to Illinois’ Law...

On August 29, 2013, New Jersey became the twelfth state to enact social media password protection legislation, continuing the nationwide trend towards imposing some form of restriction on employer access to the restricted,...more

Burr Alert: Top 10 Bank Hidden Employment Issues

Demographic market concentration trends, regulatory changes, and business condition developments raise legal issues your bank's lawyer may not be aware of; here are my top ten: 10. Reconsider arbitration policy...more

Kazakhstan Adopts Personal Data Protection Law

New law broadens the requirements for protecting personal data and imposes new penalties for the improper collection and processing of personal data. ...more

Protecting Privacy or Enabling Fraud? Employee Social Media Password Protection Laws May Clash with FINRA Rules

As a growing number of states pass legislation which will protect individuals’ social media accounts from employer scrutiny, they have encountered a surprising adversary – FINRA and other securities regulators....more

Proposed New York City Bill Would Ban Credit Checks from Hiring Process

On April 11, 2013, the New York City Council’s Committee on Civil Rights debated a proposed bill that would ban employers from using credit checks to evaluate prospective employees. The proposed bill, called the Stop Credit...more

47 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 2

Follow Finance & Banking Updates on:

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×