News & Analysis as of

International Trade Business Organization Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on International Trade issues written by leading professionals.

Trade & Manufacturing - News of Note - September 2017

by King & Spalding on

USTR Initiates 2017 Annual Review Of Generalized System Of Preferences Product And Country Practices – On August 11, 2017, the United States Trade Representative (USTR) published a Federal Register notice (the Notice)...more

Trade & Manufacturing Alert - September 2017

by King & Spalding on

Trump Administration Commences China Section 301 Investigation - On August 14, 2017, President Trump issued a Presidential Memorandum instructing United States Trade Representative (USTR) Robert Lighthizer to determine...more

Proposed Changes to Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012

by Morgan Lewis on

The Personal Data Protection Commission is holding a public consultation exercise on its proposed changes to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012....more

GDPR is Coming -- Are You Prepared?

by Exterro, Inc. on

What is the GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive data protection law created by the European Union and comes into effect on May 25, 2018. It replaces the Data Protection Directive. Its...more

Key Regulatory Topics: Weekly Update - 4 August - 10 August 2017

by Allen & Overy LLP on

Brexit - Brexit – PRA letter to HoC Treasury Committee on firms' contingency planning - On 9 August, the HoC Treasury Committee published a letter (dated 2 August) from Sam Woods, BoE Deputy Governor, Prudential...more

Company Director Becomes First Ever Convicted Under Hong Kong Privacy Law For Failing To Respond To Investigation Summons

by King & Spalding on

The director of a Hong Kong employment agency was convicted of a criminal offense arising under Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”) on June 30, 2017. The director pleaded guilty before the Kowloon City...more

The General Data Protection Regulation – Top 10 Considerations

by Goodwin on

The clock is ticking and in less than a year the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be in full force. Companies should be getting ready now in order to avoid hefty fines for violations (up to...more

The Impact of the General Data Protection Regulation on Responses to Data Breaches Involving EU Personal Data

by McDermott Will & Emery on

The forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation will expand the legal obligations of companies that process EU personal data when they suffer a data breach. Every company faces the risk of a data breach that might trigger...more

Advertisers, Data Collection, and the GDPR

by Morgan Lewis on

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU legislation that will take effect in May 2018, will drastically change how companies can collect and use personal data about web users in Europe. Among other things, the GDPR...more

Business Litigation Report - May 2017

Recent Decisions Regarding Discovery Scope and Proportionality Requirements Under New Federal Rules - Over the past eighteen months, federal courts have issued numerous important decisions clarifying the impact of the most...more

Amendments to Japan’s Act on the Protection of Personal Information Take Effect

by Morgan Lewis on

Asset management firms—both in Japan and abroad—may need to take quick action to comply with the amended Act....more

China’s Network Security Law Comes into Effect: What It Means for Your Company

by McDermott Will & Emery on

On June 1, 2017, China’s much anticipated Network Security Law comes into effect after two years of review, revisions over three drafts and a public commenting process. The law is a historical development for China’s...more

GDPR is Coming: Is Your Business Ready?

Even if your company primarily operates in the U.S., the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)—which will take effect on May 25, 2018—may affect your organization. Here are three facts that all...more

English Court Questions the Application of Litigation Privilege in Criminal Investigations

On 8 May 2017, the English High Court of Justice handed down judgment in The Director of the Serious Fraud Office v. Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation Ltd,1 which could significantly limit the application of litigation...more

Privacy Shield certifications reach 2,000, still far short of Safe Harbor

Timothy Toohey was quoted in an article published by CQ Roll Call on April 24, 2017, about the number of Privacy Shield-certified companies under the new program allowing transfers of personal data from Europe to the United...more

Monthly newsletter GDPR: Accountability Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default (Dutch)

by Dentons on

This fourth edition of the GDPR newsletter, the first after our tie-up with Dentons, deals with the (new) data protection principles of accountability, privacy by design and privacy by default....more

Monthly newsletter GDPR: Accountability Privacy by Design and Privacy by Default

by Dentons on

This fourth edition of the GDPR newsletter, the first after our tie-up with Dentons, deals with the (new) data protection principles of accountability, privacy by design and privacy by default....more

Global Investigations Review Conference Highlights the Future of Anti-Corruption Enforcement Recapping GIR Live DC

by King & Spalding on

On February 16, 2017, Global Investigations Review (“GIR”) held its second annual GIR Live DC in Washington, D.C. With an emphasis on global anticorruption enforcement, the event featured a variety of experts in complex,...more

Keep Only What You Need – Information Management in the Digital Age

by Baker Donelson on

Baker Donelson's Data Protection, Privacy and Cybersecurity attorneys are pleased to continue a series of client alerts that address significant cyber-threats to your business and how you can protect your business with...more

Brussels Regulatory Brief: February

by K&L Gates LLP on

On 1 January 2017, the torch of the Presidency of the Council of the European Union (“EU”) was passed from Slovakia to Malta. The Presidency rotates every six months between the EU Member States, but continuity is guaranteed...more

Privacy Certifications and Trustbrands In the EU: A Comparison of US Law, EU Law, and Soon-To-Be EU Law

by Bryan Cave on

In the United States, privacy certifications, or “trustbrands,” are seals licensed by organizations to place on their homepage or within their privacy policy. The seals typically state, or imply, that the organization has...more

Brussels Regulatory Brief: December

by K&L Gates LLP on

January will bring some important changes in the internal composition and current leadership of the European Parliament (“EP”). Such changes are expected to shake the EP’s internal life, even without a shift in the general...more

The New Cybersecurity Law—New Compliance Focus for Enterprises in China

On November 7, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress (NPC) of the People’s Republic of China (PRC) passed the final Cybersecurity Law (CSL) after three rounds of review by the NPC since June 2015....more

Implementing the GDPR: What You Need to Know

by Reed Smith on

Data protection procedures will require an overhaul for any company that offers goods and services, or tracks individuals, in the EU under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to take effect from 25 May...more

German DPAs to Survey Transfers in 500 Companies – with English Translation of DPA Questionnaire

by Alston & Bird on

Late last week, 10 of Germany’s 17 Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) announced they are planning to send written questionnaires to approximately 500 different companies regarding international data transfers. The following...more

125 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 5
Cybersecurity

Follow International Trade Updates on:

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.