International Trade Privacy

Read need-to-know updates, commentary, and analysis on International Trade issues written by leading professionals.
News & Analysis as of

Think Big Picture – minimize corporate export compliance risks while protecting your information security

Recently I have attended several cyber security conferences. What I have learned about protecting information has changed how I view export controls. Senior management and board members should think about the big picture as...more

Telemedicine or just a gadget for fitness addicts? Mobile Health Apps and the law

Mobile health (mHealth) apps are becoming more and more popular. Back in 2013, more than 97,000 health apps were already on the market. According to the European Commission (EC), this figure now amounts to around 100,000...more

More fines to come in Germany? Service provider engagements are under increased scrutiny.

Following a significant fine against the parties to an asset acquisition for illegally transferring customer information, the Bavarian Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Bavarian DPA) announced on August, 20, 2015 that it...more

Brazil’s proposed privacy laws raise public concern

The Brazilian government’s proposal for Brazil’s first data protection framework (‘the Proposal’) hit a stumbling block after major concerns were raised in public comments. After the public consultation period ended,...more

A Primer on Russia’s New Data Localization Law

Privacy and data security professionals worldwide should circle September 1 on their calendars, as it’s the day Russia’s new data localization law goes into effect – and possibly generates major waves far beyond Russian...more

The FTC Continues to Flex its Safe Harbor Enforcement Muscles

On August 17, 2015, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced settlements with 13 companies on charges that they misled consumers by claiming that they were certified members of the U.S.-EU or U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor...more

Judges Examine Key Differences between U.S. and European E-Discovery

Exterro’s inFusion `15 user conference kicked off with a fascinating keynote on the differences between e-discovery laws in the U.S. and Europe. What made the discussion so interesting was that it featured two judges with a...more

How Private is that Connected Car? US v. EU

Among the fastest growing sectors in the industry of smart things is the connected car. No longer a simple way from point A to point B, cars now comprise a computer, cell phone and camera all rolled into one motorized...more

EU Privacy Law May Require Individual Third Party Consent for Sale of Customer Email Lists

Parties to transactions involving personal data in Europe are well-advised to investigate whether individual consent or the offer of opt-outs are required to avoid the risk of fines and other sanctions imposed by the DPA or...more

Google Declares “Non!” to French Privacy Regulator’s Demands that Google Apply the “Right to be Forgotten” Worldwide

In an expected but controversial move, Google has rejected a demand by the French Data Privacy authority CNIL to apply the European “Right to be Forgotten” worldwide. We have covered the E.U.’s Right to be Forgotten...more

Have You Had Your Annual Checkup? The FTC Cracks Down on Inaccurate U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Claims

While the U.S.-EU “Safe Harbor” Framework for transferring data into the United States is hardly new — it was approved 15 years ago — the Federal Trade Commission has recently focused its enforcement efforts on companies that...more

NIST draft report: international cybersecurity standardization needed

An interagency working group led by The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and The Department of Commerce recently published a draft report (the “Report”) recommending that the U.S. government increase its...more

UK’s First Ever Right To Be Forgotten Enforcement : Google In The Firing Line Again

The UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has made what appears to be its first “right to be forgotten” enforcement action against Google Inc. The ICO issued the notice on 18 August 2015, ordering Google to remove nine...more

Five Drivers of E-Discovery in the APAC Region

In last week’s blog, we discussed developing trends in e-discovery law in the Asia-Pacific region. This week, we explore five trends that will continue to spur the growth of e-discovery in this region over the next few years....more

U.S. Business Groups Urge Obama Administration To Address Chinese Cybersecurity Rules

On August 11, 2015, a group of 19 U.S. business groups, including the U.S. Chamber of Commerce and the US-China Business Council, sent a letter to President Barack Obama urging him to push China to change its cybersecurity...more

Update on the Russian Data Localization Law

Since the proposal of Federal Law No. 526-FZ (the Law) in December 2014, the Russian data protection regulator (Roscomnadzor) has not issued any official comments on the application of the new Law. Roscomnadzor did recently...more

International Hacking and Insider Trading Scheme Exposes Cybersecurity Vulnerabilities at Third-Party Vendors

On August 11, 2015, the SEC announced that it was bringing fraud charges against 32 defendants for their alleged participation in a five-year, international hacking and insider trading scheme. According to the SEC, two...more

Privacy Tuesday – August 2015: Three Bytes for End of Summer

It’s Privacy Tuesday again – and summer is winding down. Here are three bytes of privacy/security information to start your week...more

Customer Data in Corporate Sales - A Privacy Issue: German Privacy Watchdog Fines Seller and Purchaser for Personal Data Transfer

In a press release on 30 July 2015, the Bavarian data protection authority (DPA) announced that it had recently fined both seller and purchaser for unlawfully transferring customer data as part of an asset...more

Health Alert (Australia) - August 10, 2015

In This Issue: Judgments; Legislation; and Reports. Excerpt from Judgments: Victoria 3 August 2015 - AB v McKimm & Anor [2015] VCC 987 The County Court of Victoria granted an...more

The Right to be Forgotten: Another Scuffle between Google and The French Data Protection Authority

On 13 May 2014 the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) issued a judgment which Google called a “landmark ruling” (Google v. Costeja Gonzalez case, C-131/12). The court held, based on the 95/46 Directive on...more

FAQ - Russia’s Data Localisation Law

What does the new law do? It introduces a requirement for personal data of Russian citizens (individuals) to be processed by data operators who collect such personal data using data centres located in the Russian...more

Enforcement of South Africa’s stringent Data Protection Law on the way

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) became an Act of Parliament in 2013 and imposes strict requirements on companies for protecting and processing personal information. Yet, full...more

The slow death of EU forum shopping

Forum shopping (i.e. where businesses pick and choose the most privacy-friendly EU state to set up shop) has always been a somewhat unique side effect of EU data privacy law. Then last year saw the Google Spain case where the...more

EU close to doing a deal on Safe Harbor

It has been reported today by the Reuters news agency that the European Commission is working with the US on the final details of a commercial data-sharing deal. We believe this will be the updated Safe Harbor regime which...more

981 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 40

Follow International Trade Updates on:

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×