Science, Computers & Technology International Trade Privacy

Read Science, Computers & Technology updates, news, alerts, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

On the Sixth Day of Privacy, the hackers gave to Sony……

many more than six different hacks……and headaches…… - With the holiday season in full swing, many of us are struggling with that age-old question: “what do you get for the person who has everything?” Well, if that...more

CHRISTMAS 2014: Top Five Privacy & Cyber Predictions, Trends And Issues For 2015 And Beyond!

Last year at this time we looked forward to the APPs coming into effect (from 12 March 2014) and highlighted the Top 10 Things You Think You Know About Privacy But Don’t!. In September this year we highlighted the practical...more

Cybersecurity…At Least There Is One Thing Congress Can Agree On

While most political observers were focused last week on the debates surrounding passage of the so-called “Cromnibus” spending bill, less noted was the fact that the U.S. Congress managed to pass a number of cyber-security...more

FBI Issues Alert Following Unprecedented Malware Attack against U.S. Company

Last week, the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) warned U.S. businesses to be alert for a malicious software bug capable of erasing hard drives and crashing networks. Although not specifically mentioned, cybersecurity...more

24 privacy authorities worldwide call for more mobile app privacy

Last week, the increased focus of national data protection authorities on the processing of personal data through mobile apps was again confirmed in an open letter from a group of data protection authorities....more

Five Tips to Help Companies Protect Themselves from Data Breaches

With every swipe of a credit card this holiday season, consumers put their faith in the companies that process and store their information. Yet, it is no secret that data breaches are on the rise, hitting companies large and...more

New European Data Protection Guidelines Published

On November 25, the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) issued new data protection guidelines (Guidelines) to European Union policymakers and legislators in the area of financial services regulation. The EDPS’s stated...more

Privacy and Data Protection: 2014 Year in Review

In 2014, regulators around the globe issued guidelines, legislation and penalties in an effort to enhance security and control within the ever-shifting field of privacy and data protection. The Federal Trade Commission...more

Data Privacy: A Bill in Congress Every Manufacturer Should Be Aware of

One of the issues that manufacturers/distributors are paying more attention to is their document retention policies. Things get complicated, however, when a corporation has operations outside of the United States. It is not...more

Europe’s Right to be forgotten: update on implementation guidelines

Last week we wrote that the Article 29 Working Party (“Working Party 29?) has adopted guidelines relating to the implementation of the European Court of Justice’s Google ruling on the right to be forgotten. ...more

On the First Day of Privacy, the EU Gave to Santa……

Welcome to our series, “The 12 Days of Privacy” as we look to “gifts” that may be received this season and some of the big issues ahead...more

Are Dynamic IP Addresses "Personal Data"? German Federal Court of Justice seeks advice from the European Court of Justice

The German Federal Court of Justice (GFCJ) was scheduled to judge, on October 28, 2014, whether dynamic IP addresses are "personal data" as defined in Article 2 of the EC Data Protection Directive, and if so, under which...more

European Parliament Names Next Data Protection Supervisor

On November 27, European Parliament President Martin Schultz announced that the next European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) will be Giovanni Buttarelli, the Assistant EDPS and former Secretary General to the Italian Data...more

Fingerprinting treated like cookies under privacy law

Device fingerprinting is replacing cookies for analytics and tracking purposes, but privacy regulators now held that their usage is subject to the privacy consent, unless exemptions apply. Regulations on cookies were...more

Growing Use of Vehicle Monitoring Devices Fuels Increase in Privacy Concerns

In recent years, companies in the United States and abroad have increasingly turned to vehicle tracking devices and remote shut off devices to offer lower priced insurance products and auto loans to higher risk borrowers. On...more

The Year in Tech Law 2014

In This Issue: - Veterans Day: One WWII Vet Lives Long and Goes Tech - The Skies Are Still Friendly, Despite Virgin Galactic Crash - Cyberwarfare Is Here; Is the U.S. Prepared? - High-Tech...more

Energy and information technology: An upcoming wedding where data is at the heart of power

Nowadays, the European energy world is facing a revolution. European utilities have underperformed the broader European equity market by 80 per cent since the start of 2009. They are all trying to transform themselves from...more

Is There an End in Sight for EU Data Protection Reform?

On 5 November 2014, Peter Hustinx, the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS), together with Germany’s Federal Data Protection Commissioner, Andrea Voßhoff, held a panel discussion in respect of the state of play and...more

EDPS has published Guidelines on Data Protection in EU Financial Services Regulation

On November 25, the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) published guidelines on data protection in EU financial services regulation. The EDPS aims to ensure that the EU institutions and bodies are aware of data...more

Cyber Monday – December 1, 2014

Welcome to December – we hope you had a restful and enjoyable Thanksgiving holiday. Here are a few privacy bits and bytes to start your week. 1. ICYMI – 60 Minutes Explains Credit Card Hacking...more

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - November 2014

In This Issue: - EU Issues Guidelines on ‘Right to be Forgotten’ - FFIEC Observations on Bank Cybersecurity Provides Important Guidelines for Every Industry - Remarks by Comptroller Curry Highlight OCC...more

Europe: Right to be forgotten guidelines adopted by WP29

The Article 29 Working Party, the European data protection advisory body consisting of representatives of the national data protection authorities of the EU Member States, announced yesterday that they have adopted guidelines...more

EU sets sights on Google.com search results

(LONDON) The highly influential Article 29 Working Party, composed in part of representatives of the EU’s national data protection offices, has announced that the right to be forgotten applies to .com as well as...more

EU Commissioner Raises The Prospect Of Suspending US-EU Safe Harbor Program

Anders Ansip, Vice-President designate for Digital Single Market, has suggested that the suspension of the Safe Harbor Regime should not be ruled out if agreement cannot be reached with the U.S. Government as to how the...more

Handling Customer Data In The Banking Industry

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong (PCPD) on 6 October 2014 released new Guidance on the Proper Handling of Customers' Personal Data for the Banking Industry (Guidance Note). The...more

511 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 21

Follow Science, Computers & Technology Updates on: