Science, Computers & Technology International Trade Privacy

Read Science, Computers & Technology updates, news, alerts, and legal analysis from leading lawyers and law firms:
News & Analysis as of

EUROPE – Getting closer to the EU Data Protection Regulation?

After the Italian term, the Latvian Prime Minister, Mrs. Laimdota Straujuma, took over the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union. The Prime Minister, during the debate before the European Parliament,...more

"Insights Conversations: Cybersecurity"

This past year has been called the "year of the massive data breach," with many high-profile attacks on well-known companies. Skadden partners Cyrus Amir-Mokri, Patrick Fitzgerald, Marc S. Gerber, Stuart D. Levi and Timothy...more

President Obama Announces New Cybersecurity Proposals

On January 13, President Obama visited the National Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Center to announce a variety of legislative and administrative proposals, many of which were updates to his 2011 Cybersecurity...more

Missed Davos? Catch up online with the forum’s top Internet issues

If you care about the latest in Internet policy, you probably wish you were side by side with industry and world leaders at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland — maybe participating in a panel with Bill Gates,...more

Getting closer to the EU Data Protection Regulation?

After the Italian term, the Latvian Prime Minister, Mrs. Laimdota Straujuma, took over the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union. The Prime Minister, during the debate before the European Parliament,...more

EU Art. 29 Working Party Opinion on the Internet of Things

The EU Article 29 Working Party (WP29) has issued an Opinion on ‘Recent Developments on the Internet of Things’ (Opinion). The Opinion stresses the privacy and security challenges generated by the development of the Internet...more

EDPS publishes Guidelines on data protection in EU financial services regulation

The European Data Protection Supervisor published ‘Guidelines on data protection in EU financial services regulation’ (Guidelines) to be used as a “practical toolkit for ensuring that EU data protection rules are integrated...more

EU Art. 29 Assesses Cybercrime Assessment

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (Working Party) sent a letter to the Council of Europe discussing its first assessment of several cybercrime scenarios presented at the 2014 Cybercrime@Octopus conference...more

Dutch Data Protection Authority Threatens Google with a €15 million fine

The Dutch data protection authority, College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (CBP), released a cease and desist order requiring Google to pay €60,000 per day, up to a maximum of €15 million, for violating Dutch data protection...more

European Commission and EU Art 29 dispel the myths on the ECJ's decision in Google Spain

In May 2014, we reported on the implications of the landmark decision in Google Spain which recognises the right for individuals to have links about themselves de-listed from search results. In response to the complaints...more

OECD Releases Guidance for Digital Consumer Products

The Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) released Consumer Policy Guidance on Intangible Digital Content Products (Guidance) for protecting online consumers of digital content....more

EU Art. 29 Working Party Announces Cooperation Procedure for EU Model Clauses

The Article 29 Data Protection Working Party (Working Party) released a Working Document setting forth a co-operation procedure for issuing common opinions on “Contractual clauses” considered as compliant with the EC Model...more

Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner Ends 2014 with Special Interest in Mobile Apps

The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner of Personal Data (the “Commissioner”) ended 2014 with a special interest in mobile applications (“apps”)....more

Ensuring Data Protection In The Implementation Of The EFPIA Disclosure Code: Key Challenges And How Pharmaceutical Companies Are...

The EFPIA Disclosure Code will, from 2016, require pharmaceutical companies to disclose details of payments and transfers of value made to healthcare professionals and healthcare organisations. The Code aims to promote,...more

Presidency of the Council of Ministers publishes amendments to 'one stop shop' of the draft EU Data Protection Regulation

In October 2013, we reported on the move towards a ‘One Stop Shop’ (OSS) approach to EU Data Protection. The OSS principle aims to create consistency for international organisations to process personal data in multiple...more

Russia sets a new deadline for data localisation, and removes Hong Kong and Switzerland from Adequate Privacy Protection List

The Russian Duma recently set a new deadline for companies to localise their data processing of Russian citizens on Russian soil, while the data protection authority published an order removing Hong Kong and Switzerland from...more

EU Commission Publishes Work Program for 2015

The European Commission’s work program for 2015 covers 10 actions for 2015, including a “connected digital single market” across the EU....more

What privacy obligations and liabilities for drones?

Privacy breaches and potential liabilities might increase as a consequence of the usage of drones that represent a massive resource in a number of different sectors, but might also trigger some “new” unexpected legal risks....more

Cyberspace Developments: Obama's Proposed Information-Sharing Bill

In advance of the State of the Union address, President Obama unveiled the next steps in his plan to address recent threats by rogue hackers to public and private networks. These include a new legislative proposal to tackle...more

Popular European Bitcoin Exchange Suffers Breach

BitStamp, one of the largest Bitcoin exchanges, suspended its services last week and asked customers not to make deposits following a security breach. On January 4, some of BitStamp’s “virtual wallets,” which permit customers...more

Privacy obligations and legal risks of drones

Privacy breaches and potential liabilities might increase as a consequence of the usage of drones that represent a massive resource in a number of different sectors, but might also trigger some “new” unexpected legal risks....more

New EU Data Protection Supervisor Outlines 2015 Goals

On January 5, 2015, Giovanni Buttarelli, the recently-appointed European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS), published an editorial outlining his policy goals for 2015 and beyond. The editorial, entitled “Big Data, Big...more

FBI Director James Comey To The Private Sector: “You need protection. You need guidance. I need information.”

FBI Director Comey delivered a keynote speech at the annual International Conference on Cyber Security this past Wednesday at Fordham University. In his speech, Director Comey discussed a number of organizational changes over...more

Hong Kong Cross-Border Data Transfers

Although the restrictions for transfer of personal data outside of Hong Kong set out in section 33 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance) are currently not yet in force, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner...more

FinCrimes Update - December 2014, Volumn 1, Issue 10

In this Issue: BSA/AML & OFAC | Virtual Currency & Payment Systems | FCPA & Anti-Corruption | Criminal Enforcement...more

539 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 22

Follow Science, Computers & Technology Updates on: