§1926(b)/Rural Water Associations: Federal Appellate Court Addresses Whether Municipality Could Provide Service
[…] Mitchell, Williams, Selig, Gates & Woodyard, P.L.L.C.

Download PDF

The United States District Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (App. Ct.) addressed in a September 18th Opinion an issue arising out of the application of 7 U.S.C. §1926(b). See Deer Creek Water Corporation v. City of Oklahoma; Oklahoma City Water Utilities Trust, No. 21-6164.

The issue addressed was whether Oklahoma City and Oklahoma City Water Utilities Trust (collectively, “City”) were prohibited from providing water service to an area in which an indebted rural water association (“RWA”) was present.

7 U.S.C. §1926(b) provides:

(b) Curtailment or Limitation of Service Prohibited.

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by granting any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

This protection is dependent upon the indebted RWA making water service available to the relevant area.

This statutory provision has been read to mean that Congress intended to:

  • Encourage rural water development