Alberta Privacy Law Decision to be Reviewed by the Supreme Court of Canada

by Bennett Jones LLP
Contact

On October 25, 2012, the Supreme Court of Canada granted leave to appeal a decision of the Alberta Court of Appeal that narrowed the application of privacy laws in Alberta. In United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 401 v Alberta (Attorney General), 2012 ABCA 130, the Court of Appeal questioned the constitutionality of Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and protections against the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the context of labour strike activities.

This case is expected to clarify the balance between competing needs for freedom of expression and privacy in Alberta and may have implications under similar private sector privacy laws across Canada.

Facts

During a strike at the Palace Casino in Edmonton, the respondent workers' union took videotape and still images of people crossing its picket line, and posted signs threatening to publish the images online, identifying such persons as scabs. Several individuals who were recorded filed complaints with the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner. At a hearing of the complaints, the adjudicator appointed by the Commissioner found that the Union had contravened the PIPA by collecting individuals' images for non-exempt purposes, without their consent.

Alberta Court of Appeal Decision

On appeal, the Alberta Court of Appeal focused on the main issue of whether a union has a constitutionally protected right to collect images of persons crossing its picket line, and if so, whether this right was unjustifiably infringed by application of the PIPA.

Relying on previous decisions of the Supreme Court of Canada, the Court of Appeal noted the important expressive element of labour picketing and held that the Union had the constitutional right to collect personal information to convey news about the labour dispute and to put social and economic pressures on the employer. Alberta's limitations on the collection, use, and disclosure of this information were, therefore, in violation of the Union's constitutional right to free expression under section 2(b) of the Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

The Court was then forced to decide whether this violation was justifiable in a free and democratic society, given the importance of individual privacy interests in our society. In this case, the Court of Appeal held that expectations of privacy in a public setting would not outweigh the importance of labour rights and free expression. In particular, the Court found that application of the PIPA was overbroad in five material respects:

  1. It covers all personal information of any kind, and provides no functional definition of that term;
  2. It contains no general exception for information that is personal, but not at all private;
  3. The definition of “publicly available information” is artificially narrow;
  4. There is no general exemption for information collected and used for free expression;
  5. There is no exemption allowing organizations to reasonably use personal information that is reasonably required in the legitimate operation of their businesses.

Rather than strike or read down the legislation to respect the right to free expression, the Court of Appeal declared that application of the PIPA to the Union's strike activities was unconstitutional, and quashed the decision of the adjudicator.

Implications – Looking Ahead

The Supreme Court of Canada granted leave earlier this week to hear an appeal of the Court of Appeal's decision brought by the Commissioner, without providing any reasons. While no hearing date has yet been set, guidance from the Supreme Court will be widely anticipated to provide greater certainty to application of the PIPA in Alberta, particularly to private sector labour activities. On a national scale, the Supreme Court's decision may be likely to also influence consideration of other similar provincial privacy legislation.

Eventually, Parliament and the Legislatures may be left to address the full impact of this case and balance the competing interests of freedom of expression and privacy protection. For the moment and until we hear from the Supreme Court of Canada to the contrary, however, the Court of Appeal's decision is likely to remain an important part of the jurisprudence in Alberta.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Bennett Jones LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Bennett Jones LLP
Contact
more
less

Bennett Jones LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
Feedback? Tell us what you think of the new jdsupra.com!