Another Trust Modification Decision Adds to the Logjam
[…] The statute itself is not as helpful as one would like. Section 15402 provides that “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise . . . the settlor may modify the trust by the [Section 15401] procedure for revocation.” The statute doesnot specify, however, whether the statutory procedure is sufficient even if the trust instrument provides its own modification method.

This strikes a strong contrast with Section 15401’s revocation procedure. In Section 15401(a)(2), the statute clarifies that “[i]f the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to” the statutory procedure.” That is, a trust may be revoked by the means specified in either the statute or the trust language, unless the trust language specifically states that its method is the exclusive method of revocation.