Appellate Division: Violation of New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) Does Not Constitute an Unfair Claims Handling Practice
[…] Appellate Division: Violation of New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) Does Not Constitute an Unfair Claims Handling Practice

White and Williams LLP
Contact

White and Williams LLP

Casualty insurers doing business in the state of New York that wish to deny coverage on a claim for death or bodily injury are subject to the timing requirements set forth in New York Insurance Law (NYIL) § 3420(d)(2), which provides:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant [emphasis added].

Failure to comply with NYIL § 3420(d)(2) can have significant implications for insurers, including a waiver of any available coverage defenses.

Recently, however, in Nadkos, Inc. v.