Arizona Reduces Punitive Damages in Insurance Bad Faith Case Again: Arellano v. Primerica Life Insurance
[…] [15] See Arellano, 235 Ariz. at 380, 332 P.3d at 606 (citing Nardelli, 230 Ariz. at 612, 277 P.3d at 809).

[16] Arellano, 235 Ariz. at 379, 332 P.3d at 605 (citing Nardelli, 230 Ariz. at 611, 277 P.3d at 808

[17] Arellano, 235 Ariz. at 379, 332 P.3d at 605. 

[18] Id. (citing Hudgins, 221 Ariz. at 491, 212 P.3d at 829).

[19] See RAJI (Civil) 5th at Bad Faith 7 (First-Party) Measure of Damages (2013) (“The unpaid benefits of the policy…”).

[20] The jury awarded the Beneficiary $164,586 on the breach of contract claim. See Arellano, 25 Ariz. at 376, 332 P.3d at 602. 

[21] A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”).

[22] Arellano, 235 Ariz. at 379, 332 P.3d at 605; see also RAJI (Civil) 5th at Bad Faith 7 (First-Party) Measure of Damages (2013) (monetary loss).