Arizona Reduces Punitive Damages in Insurance Bad Faith Case Again: Arellano v. Primerica Life Insurance
[…] R.R. Co. v. Mitchell, 80 Ariz. 50, 66, 292 P.2d, 827, 837 (1956)).  In Arellano, however, the Beneficiary failed to invoke ARCP 49(c) to allow the trial court to clarify the jury’s intent and resubmit the issue to the jury, if necessary. See Arellano 235 Ariz. at 380, 332 P.3d at 606.  Thus, the Court of Appeals did not know why the jury omitted unpaid policy benefits from bad faith damages. Id.

[24] A.R.S. § 20-456(B) (“the director [of the Arizona Department of Insurance] may also impose a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each act or violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of ten thousand dollars unless the person intentionally violates any section enumerated in this subsection, in which case the director may impose a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars for each act or violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of fifty thousand dollars in any six month period.”).

[25] Arellano, 235 Ariz. at 380, 332 P.3d at 606.

[26] In Nardelli, the Court of Appeals concluded the insurer’s “misconduct fell within the low to, at most, middle range of the reprehensibility scale.” Nardelli, 230 Ariz.  at 611, 277 P.3d at 808.