Australia: Update on privacy compliance for app developers

by DLA Piper
Contact

In the mobile environment, data can be collected and shared with ease. It is therefore of great concern to the Privacy Commissioner/Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)  that each individual's privacy is strictly protected, no matter what platform/technology is used.

In May this year (May Update) we updated you on the draft guide on mobile privacy. Recently the final version of this guide Mobile privacy: A better practice guide for mobile developers (Mobile Guide) was released by the OAIC.

The Mobile Guide provides assistance to app developers and those launching apps (whether private or government) on how to embed better privacy practices within their products and services. This remains an important issue for all app developers, particularly given 57% of app users in the US have either avoided installing an app due to privacy concerns or uninstalled an app because it was collecting personal information they did not wish to share (click here for more).

The final version of the Mobile Guide does not differ extensively from the draft guide released in April 2013. Please see our May Update for a summary of the key elements of the draft guide (which have now been finalised in the Mobile Guide).  

However, the Mobile Guide does differ from the draft guide with the inclusion of specific/additional guidance on the following topical general privacy issues:

  • Sending personal information overseas
  • Managing sensitive information
  • Accommodating users with disabilities
  • Handling data breaches.

The Mobile Guide suggests that businesses and agencies that have developed or launched, or are planning to develop or launch, an app should:

  • Determine whether the app collects sensitive information such as details of the user's health (eg weight loss apps), sexual preferences (eg dating apps) or political or philosophical opinions (eg specific cause or human rights organisation apps) and, if so, they must comply with additional obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to sensitive information (ie build in express consent for use of the sensitive information)
  • Ensure that the App's privacy policy is easily accessible to people with disabilities. For example, apps should utilise screenreader software, which enables people with a visual impairment to hear content aloud
  • Protect their customers' privacy by complying with obligations that relate to the sending of  personal information overseas. That is, at least notify customers in the privacy policy that their personal information may be sent overseas (and specify where) and take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas receiving entity complies with Australian privacy laws/the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  • Ensure data breaches are appropriately handled. While it is not yet mandatory to notify breaches, there is an OAIC guidance (Data Breaches) on when it might be appropriate for organisations and agencies to consider notifying, at least, the individuals impacted by the breach. 

The Mobile Guide is essential reading for all developers and businesses/agencies deploying in the mobile environment (in particular for apps) in relation to the privacy obligations under the amended Privacy Act and the new Australian Privacy Principles, which are effective from 12 March 2014.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© DLA Piper | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

DLA Piper
Contact
more
less

DLA Piper on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.