Back to the Future: Defending Claims Involving Electric Bicycles, Scooters, Hoverboards and More
[…] Kentucky, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania also have no-fault, but also allow drivers an option to choose between buying a no-fault insurance policy and a traditional auto liability insurance policy. The issue that arises is whether the other “vehicle” involved in your accident is not a car, but an MMD.In New York, for example, operators utilizing Class 1 and Class 2 e-bikes are treated like a regular bicycle and rider, and are entitled to no-fault payments under the involved motor vehicle’s insurance policy. Insurance Law §5103 states that every owner’s policy of liability insurance must carry no-fault benefits, which are mandatory, which cover not only the policyholder’s vehicle but “persons, other than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle, for loss arising out of the use or operation in this state of such motor vehicle.” These other “covered persons” include pedestrians and bicyclists, including Class 1 or Class 2 e-bikes, which reach a maximum motor speed of 20 mph.