Banking Bulletin: New Year Brings New Mortgage Regulations
[…] Previously, the phrase “other valuations” was not included in the language of section 1002.14(a); but the inclusion of “other valuations” clearly means that even in-house valuations must be provided to the applicant as required by Regulation B. Section 14(b)(3) of the Official Staff Interpretations to section 1002.14 clarifies this, stating that a “valuation” includes a “document prepared by the creditor's staff that assigns value to the property.”

Because FIRREA regulations require a valuation, and because Section 1002.14(a) requires the lender to “provide a copy of each such appraisal or other written valuation promptly upon completion, or three business days prior to consummation of the transaction (for closed-end credit) or account opening (for open-end credit), whichever is earlier,” financial institutions should consider adding certain disclosures to any valuation sent to applicants.

The Adams and Reese Banking and Finance Team will continue to monitor these regulations.