Bill preventing and striking down so-called source of income ordinances signed by Governor
[…] Such an ordinance or regulation in effect on January 1, 2021, is void and unenforceable on and after January 1, 2023. For purposes of this subsection, “dwelling unit” means the same as defined in section 562A.6.

As shown above, the bill is limited to “dwelling units” as defined in Iowa Code section 562A.6 and, thus, is limited to leases of dwelling units that fall within Chapter 562A (Iowa’s Uniform Landlord Tenant Law), but not leases of home sites within Chapter 562B. See section 562A.6(3): “‘Dwelling unit’ means a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place.”

Effect of the new law

The law prevents cities and counties from enacting so-called source of income ordinances to the extent they require landlords to accept federal housing choice vouchers issued by HUD, including section 8 vouchers. This portion of the law takes effect immediately.