CBP Releases Operational Guidance to Importers Regarding UFLPA Enforcement
[…] It is also vital that importers possess and are in a position to provide CBP with documents (translated into English) and well-organized submissions to support scope arguments or exclusion requests. If you have questions regarding the UFLPA or related issues, please contact a member of our experienced International Trade Compliance team.


[1] 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (prohibiting the importation of all “goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions”).

[2] Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 117-78, § 3(a), 135 Stat. 1525, 1529 (2021).

[8] Id. Shipments imported prior to June 21 will continue to be adjudged through the WRO process.

[9] See Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act, Pub.