CDx Diagnostics, Inc. v Rutenberg
[…] Rutenberg ‘for cause’” thereby depriving him of compensation that was due to him.” Id. at *18 (cleaned up). Second, Rutenberg claimed that the private equity firm, Galen, committed tortious interference with his contract with CDx by “caus[ing] the CDx entities … to materially breach their contractual obligations to Dr. Rutenberg.” Id. at *19 (cleaned up). Justice Reed dismissed these counter-claims for both procedural impropriety and for the failure to state a claim.

Justice Reed noted that CPLR 1007 authorizes defendants to proceed against a person who may be liable “for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against that defendant.” CPLR § 1007. Justice Reed held that the plain language of CPLR § 1007 required that the third-party claims must “arise from or be conditioned upon the liability asserted against the third-party plaintiff in the main action.”