CFTC Provides Clarification on Customer Initial Margin Requirements

more+
less-

The Commodity Futures Trading Commission’s staff has issued interpretive guidance regarding the intended implementation of CFTC Rule 39.13(g)(8)(ii), which provides that each derivatives clearing organization (DCO) must require its clearing members to collect initial margin from their customers for non-hedge positions at a level that is greater than 100 percent of the DCO's initial margin requirements. First, the staff made clear that the rule is not intended to change existing practice in which exchange members and certain other customer accounts are designated as “member” or “hedge” accounts that are subject to a lower initial margin requirement. The staff further indicated that it generally would not object to the application of clearing or maintenance margin requirements to customer omnibus accounts or to the imposition of higher initial margin requirements for positions within a clearing member’s house account

More information is available here.

 


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×