Charter Schools Not Tax Exempt

more+
less-

The Ohio Supreme Court recently ruled that charter schools, while serving and educational purpose are not tax exempt like similarly situated general public schools under ORC Section 5709.07(A))(1). This creates a difficult issue for charter schools, as they are legally barred from using state tax dollars to pay for the taxes that will now be assessed upon the property that they own or lease.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Matt Sutherland | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Matt Sutherland on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×