City’s Decision to Reduce Floor Area Ratio in Single-Family Residential Zone Violates State Housing Law
[…] After determining the City violated SB 330, the trial court awarded YIMBY attorneys’ fees of more than $130,000 under the private attorney general doctrine.  The City timely appealed both the trial court’s ruling on the merits as well as its award of attorneys’ fees to YIMBY.

Section 66300

Subdivision (b)(1)(A) of Section 66300 essentially voids any change to a general plan, specific plan, or zoning land use designation or ordinance that would reduce the intensity of land use below what was allowed on January 1, 2018.  For purposes of Section 66300, “‘reducing the intensity of land use’ includes reductions to height, density, or floor area ratio, new or increased open space or lot size requirements, new or increased setback requirements, minimum frontage requirements, or maximum lot coverage limitations, or any other action that would individually or cumulatively reduce the site’s residential development capacity.”

On appeal, the City argued that Section 66300 was ambiguous in its use of the terms “density” and “intensity,” and that the Legislature only intended the section to apply to zoning changes that would reduce the total number of residential units, not capacity.