CMS Increases Hospice Scrutiny through Provider Enrollment and Oversight Tools
[…] Using the existing 36 Month Rule applicable to home health agencies (HHAs) as a template, CMS finalized the expansion of this rule to hospices.

Now, any provider or owner of a hospice that undergoes a change in majority ownership (CIMO) “by sale within 36 months after the effective date of the hospice’s most recent CIMO” must “enroll in Medicare as a new (initial) hospice” and “obtain a state survey or an accreditation from an approved accreditation organization.”

This rule adopts 42 CFR § 424.502’s definition of a CIMO; that is, occurring when “an individual or organization acquires more than a 50[%] direct ownership interest in an HHA [now including hospice] during the 36 months following the [hospice’s] initial enrollment or most recent CIMO.” Notably, a CIMO includes acquisitions through various transactional structures, including asset sales, stock transfers, consolidations, or mergers.