Colorado: No Bad Faith Claim Against Claims Adjuster
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Colorado Revised Statute section 10-3-1115(2) provides: “Notwithstanding section 10-3-1113(3), for the purposes of an action brought pursuant to this section and section 10-3-1116, an insurer’s delay or denial was unreasonable if the insurer delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis for that action.” (Emphasis added.)

Colorado Revised Statute. section 10-3-1116(1) creates a cause of action under the following circumstances: “A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”

Analysis