Commercial Division Resolves Madoff-related Dispute Pursuant to LLC Law
[…] New York Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 703(a) (“LLC Law”) provides that in the event of a dissolution, the members of an LLC may wind up its affairs unless the operating agreement provides otherwise.  FGLS’s operating agreement states that upon its dissolution, which was triggered by the Mendelows’ deaths, its members shall elect a person to serve as a liquidator by a majority vote.  Turchin received the votes of 91% of FGLS’s members with positive capital, including the proxy votes of the Objectors. 

Section 703(a) further provides that the court may “wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member,. . . and in connection therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee.”  While Judge Cohen stated that the Court could not here appoint a receiver or trustee because it would conflict with the operating agreement, it was nonetheless free to “fashion remedies to speak to the omissions in the LLC statute,” including common law and equitable remedies not specifically