Conducting Public Meetings During the COVID-19 Pandemic
[…] As such, city and county legislative bodies and boards and commissions may only regulate access to public meetings in a manner that reasonably serves public safety and welfare (Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 95-126).

The Open Meetings Act applies to all “meetings” of any “governing body.” A meeting is defined as “the convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision” (T.C.A. § 8-44-102(b)(2)). A governing body is defined as “the members of any public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration” (T.C.A. § 8-44-102(b)(1)).