Court Holds Actual Extended Filing Date is Key in Determining Timeliness of Refund Claim
[…] On September 27, 2016, exactly three years from the date that it filed its original return on extension, it filed an amended return which corrected its sales factor and claimed a refund. While the Tax Commission did not dispute the calculation of the tax on the amended return, the Tax Commission nonetheless denied the refund on the basis that it was not filed within three years from the original due date of the return, without extension.

Ruling: The Oklahoma Supreme Court held that the statute—Section 2373—was ambiguous and that it therefore had to engage in statutory construction. The relevant portion of that statute provides: “the amount of the refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the three (3) years immediately preceding the filing of the claim….” After reviewing the legislative history of the statute, other sections of the Oklahoma Code, the Internal Revenue Code, and the Tax Commission’s own regulations, the Court concluded that Raytheon’s taxes were paid when it actually filed its 2012 return and, therefore, its refund claim was