Courts May Not Review CMS’s Determination to Grant or Deny a Hospital’s Expansion Application Under Stark
[…] CMS approved DHR’s expansion application over Knapp’s objections.  Shortly following CMS’s approval, Knapp sued to set aside CMS’s decision and block DHR’s expansion.  In what appears to be a case of first impression, the district court found that the Stark Law, as amended by the ACA, prohibits judicial review of the Secretary’s procedure used to grant or deny a hospital’s application for an expansion exception.  The sole issue on appeal was whether the district court accurately interpreted the preclusion-of-review provision under 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3)(I), which provides in relevant part that, “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of the process under this paragraph (including the establishment of such process).”