COVID-19 – Interim OSHA Update Regarding Recording Requirements
[…] To trigger these requirements, the case must meet three criteria: (1) the case is a confirmed case as defined by the CDC; (2) the case is work related; and (3) the case involves one or more of the general recording criteria set forth in 29 CFR §1904.7.

A confirmed case is one where the employee has at least one respiratory specimen that tested positive for SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19. CDC guidance on this topic can be found here.

Determining work-relatedness is, practically speaking, very difficult. The criteria for a case being work related are set forth in 29 CFR §1904.5. An illness is considered to be work related if “an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness.” 29 CFR §1904.5(a). OSHA has provided additional guidance on determining “work relatedness” setting forth two circumstances that support a determinate that the illness is work related:

  1. There is objective evidence that a COVID-19 case may be work-related.