Delaware Supreme Court Upholds Federal Forum Selection for Securities Act Claims
[…] As to the second Section 102(b) category, the Court explained that the DGCL allows immense freedom for businesses to adopt the most appropriate terms for the organization and governance. A corporation’s charter document is fundamentally a contract between the corporation and its stockholders, and as such, should be respected as a matter of policy.

In the Court’s view, therefore, the Federal Forum Provisions are facially valid both under Section 102(b) and as a matter of Delaware public policy.

The Court also addressed the appellee’s argument that 2015 Amendments to the DGCL altered Section 102’s scope. The 2015 Amendments added Section 115, which provides that a corporation’s organizational documents may require that “internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in . . . the courts in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State.”[7]

The appellee had argued, and the Chancery Court agreed, that the addition of Section 115 implicitly amended the scope of Section 102(b).