District of Columbia imposes Wayfair nexus standard, digital goods taxation and marketplace sales tax collection requirements
[…] The District taxed applications and software as data processing services. See D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 9, § 474.4. The District taxed digital news and digital periodicals as “the furnishing of general or specialized news or current information” and as a “news clipping service” under D.C. Code Ann. § 47-2001(n)(1)(N)(ii). These items are still taxed in this manner, but applications are now taxable as digital goods. 
  
4 D.C. Code Ann. § 47-2501.01; OTR Notice 2017-06.
  
5 To avoid the double taxation of sales of streaming video, the District amended D.C. Code Ann. § 47-2501.01(a) to exclude from the gross receipts tax base “sales of digital goods as defined in § 47-2001(d-1) and subject to tax pursuant to § 47-2001(n)(1)(C) or § 47-2201(a)(1)(R).”