Dodd-Frank Does Not Preempt All California's § 1011(c) Reinsurance Approval Requirements Applicable to Foreign Insurers

more+
less-

Prior to the Dodd-Frank Act, California Insurance Code § 1011(c) required all California-admitted insurers to obtain prior approval from the California Department of Insurance for any reinsurance transaction that exceeded a 50% or 75% threshold.  

In other words, even if each insurer that was a party to the reinsurance agreement was only licensed in California and was domiciled elsewhere, § 1011(c) approval was nonetheless required.

On its face, the Dodd-Frank Act appears to preempt those California approval requirements as they pertain to reinsurance transactions involving only foreign insurers. 

The CDI appeared to acknowledge this preemptive effect in CDI Bulletin No. 2011-2 when the CDI stated that it...

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×