DOE Issues Final Rule for Civil Penalties Under 10 CFR Part 810
[…] DOE decided that it was not required to include additional alternative upward adjustments to the AEA’s $100,000 maximum civil penalty that were potentially contemplated in the NOPR.

Clarification of What Constitutes a Continuing Violation

Although the maximum civil penalty is set at $112,131, the final rule maintains the proposed implementation of the maximum penalty on a per-day basis for a continuing violation. The final rule explains in Section 810.15(c) that, if a violation is “continuing,” DOE shall consider “each day from the point at which the violating activity began to the point at which a violating activity was suspended” as a separate violation (emphasis added). As DOE clarifies in the final rule, “In this case, ‘violating activity’ refers to any action by a person that violates section 57.b.”