Does Rule 2210(y) Revoke Groundwater Discharge Permit Exemption?

more+
less-

Michigan Department of Environmental Quality Rule 2210(y) exempts a facility from the requirement for a goundwater permit with an MDEQ determination that the discharge has an insignificant potential to be injurious. However, what MDEQ has been doing is simply issuing a permit pursuant to “Rule 2210(y)” rather than providing the exemption from the permit that is required by the Rule. Thus, MDEQ’s “Rule 2210(y) permits” are of questionable validity and often impose obligations considerably in excess of those required by the statue or rules, including such things as submittal of self-monitoring data, unreasonably low discharge limits, retention of records, and burdensome reporting requirements.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Varnum LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Varnum LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×