Don't Be Evil To Our Privacy Policy

by Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Contact

[authors: Kolvin Stone and James Drury-Smith]

Google Privacy Policy Update

On Jan. 24, 2012, Google announced it would be updating its privacy policies for almost all of its services by combining them into one privacy notice. Google saw this as an appropriate way to streamline the information it provides to users and to allow the sharing of the information between its products, which include services such as Gmail, Google+, YouTube and its search engine.
 
Google believed this change would benefit users with a more tailored and relevant Google experience based on the user’s data and activities across Google’s product range. The company presumably viewed the main benefit of this change as its ability to combine and more effectively monetize the vast amounts of data it holds.
 
Google’s new privacy policy went live on March 1, 2012. 
 
European Union Investigation
 
The Article 29 Working Party (an advisory body that represents data protection authorities in the EU) expressed concerns about Google’s compliance with EU privacy laws and mandated the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés – the French data protection authority) to lead an investigation into Google's new policy. 
 
By the EU authorities selecting one of their toughest regulators to lead this investigation, they have sent a clear signal that they are prepared to take a strong and united approach on privacy issues that affect EU citizens. The investigation by a single authority on behalf of all the EU regulators is unprecedented and likely to signal a change in the way that regulators cooperate in response to providers of Internet or technology-based services that have a significant and multi-jurisdictional presence in the EU.  
 
On Oct. 16, 2012, the CNIL and the Article 29 Working Party publicly released their investigation report. The report findings have been endorsed by all 27 EU Member State data protection authorities.
 
Throughout the investigation and since the time the findings were announced, Google has maintained its practices are consistent with EU privacy law and are similar to other large U.S.-origin Internet companies.  
 
The EU data protection authorities do not agree.
 
Findings
 
The report into Google’s privacy policy and associated practices is extremely critical and challenges Google to implement necessary changes to comply with EU privacy laws.
 
In particular, the report finds that Google does not provide sufficient information to Google users about the personal data it collects and how such data is used; questions whether personal data is only used for the purposes stated in the policy; raises concerns about whether Google implements minimization and proportionality principles in respect of the type and volume of personal data it collects; and states certain uses and combinations of personal data from across its services do not have appropriate legal grounds to take place.
 
The report is available here: Google Privacy Policy: Main Findings and Recommendations
 
Regulators have stopped short of any formal action or sanctions and have adopted a more conciliatory approach. That approach is likely to harden if Google is unwilling to satisfactorily address the concerns of the regulators.
 
Recommendations for Privacy Policies
 
Even though the report’s findings are targeted at Google, reviewing them is a useful exercise for organizations that have a significant EU user base, as they provide insight into EU data protection authorities’ views on data privacy policies and practices. While the report contains some suggestions that will be difficult to implement (even for companies with the resources of Google), some key issues of general application for businesses to consider can be summarized as follows: 

  • Companies should not develop privacy notices that are too complex, law-oriented or excessively long; however, this should not mean that companies should not explain clearly what data they are collecting and how it is used.
  • A layered approach to privacy notices is seen as a good thing. For example, this might be achieved by having a simple, easy-to-read, top-level privacy policy that is linked or connected to a more detailed policy beneath. The Article 29 Working Party recommends that Google adopt a three-level policy, the first level provided when a user is using a product, the second is the current privacy policy in an updated version, and the third is a more detailed product-specific policy.
  • If possible, interactive features that aid navigation and understanding should be used.
  • Additional and precise information should be provided about the use of any data that has a significant impact on the privacy of users, e.g., location data, credit card data, unique device identifiers and biometrics.
  • Privacy policies and practices should be amended for mobile users so that they are appropriate for smaller screens and the mobile environment.
  • The data protection authorities clearly have concerns about the privacy risks of combining personal data on such a large scale which has been collected across multiple services and products. In some instances, the only way this will be possible is with the explicit consent of the individuals who are identified by the combined data.
  • Where individuals have the right to opt out of certain uses of their personal data, e.g., in respect of marketing or when closing their account, these opt-outs should be made simple and easy to access.
  • Steps must also be taken to implement the European ePrivacy Directive in respect of seeking consent for cookie use and providing information about them.

Next Steps for Google
 
Google has not been given a timeframe within which to respond to the report. The company is expected to indicate how and within what timeframe it will update its privacy policy and practices to implement the Article 29 Working Party’s recommendations.
 
For everyone else, now is a good opportunity to watch and learn, and to consider what steps they can take to ensure their own privacy approaches stand up to regulatory scrutiny.
 
Notably, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission has officially declined to endorse the EU report, as reported on Tuesday by the Washington Post.  The FTC’s decision may have been complicated by the comprehensive 20-year privacy consent decree the agency signed just last year with Google in connection with the Google Buzz social-networking service. The FTC’s stance demonstrates the complexities of implementing a global data privacy strategy where regulators take different approaches.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Contact
more
less

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.