Energy Usage Disclosure Finally Going On-Line

more+
less-

As of July 1, 2013, California Public Resources Code §25402.10 requires the owner of a non-residential building with a total gross floor area of 50,000 square feet or more in the event of a sale, lease or finance of the property to disclose the building’s energy use data for the most recent 12 months, together with information regarding the building’s operating characteristics and the building’s ENERGY STAR® Energy Performance Score.

By July 1, 2013, revise your forms of commercial lease and commercial purchase and sale agreement to include the required energy use disclosure.  Also, remember to make the required disclosure when financing or refinancing a loan secured by a building subject to the new disclosure requirement.

If you have any questions, please contact Lisa Stalteri at: (650) 342-9600 or lstalteri@carr-mcclellan.com.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Carr McClellan P.C. | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Carr McClellan P.C. on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×