FAQs: Ukraine-Russia Conflict: Force Majeure and Other Defenses to Contractual Performance
[…] A: While contracts rarely identify specific conflicts, they typically reference “war” or “acts of war.” Even where such events are not expressly referenced in a force majeure provision, a war like the armed conflict in Ukraine could trigger other events that are identified, including, for example, an act or order of a governmental authority that renders performance illegal or impossible.

As noted, the concept of “war” for force majeure purposes has evolved over time from a rigid definition to a more flexible one. Even in statutes, such as New York Insurance Law § 3203(c)(2)(D-E), the definition of “war” includes “any war declared or undeclared, and armed aggression resisted by any armed forces,” while the expression “act of war” includes “any act peculiar to military, naval, or air operations in time of war.” In contrast, some courts have held that a “trade war” increasing prices in a fixed-price contract does not excuse non-performance under a contract’s force majeure clause.