Florida Law on Assignment of Rents Provisions
[…] The court held that because under New Jersey law an absolute assignment of rents passes title to the rents to the assignee, rents generated by property owned by the debtor were property of the lender. Therefore, the rents were not available to fund the debtor's chapter 11 bankruptcy plan.

Assignment of Rents Under Florida Law

Unlike many states, Florida has a statute that governs assignment of rents provisions. An assignment of rents provision may be set forth within a mortgage, or in a separate instrument.  See Fla. Stat. § 697.07 (the “Rents Statute”). The Rents Statute makes clear in several places that an assignment of rents provision is "security for repayment"1, that a mortgagee "hold[s] a lien on the rents2", and that "enforcement of its assignment of rents under [the Rents Statute] shall not operate to transfer title to any rents not received by the mortgagee".3 Thus, Florida law is clear that even if a mortgage or separate assignment of rents document contains an assignment of rents provision which purports to be "absolute and not merely as additional security," title to rents does not pass to a mortgagee upon execution of the mortgage, nor upon mere