Florida Says “Show Me the Money” Intercollegiate Athlete Name, Image and Likeness (NIL) Bill is Now Law
[…] Most notably, in contrast to the California and Colorado laws, which do not take effect until January 1, 2023, Florida’s law will become effective July 1, 2021, a little over one year from the date of enactment. This accelerated effective date significantly heightens the pressure on the NCAA, and perhaps even Congress, to create and implement a broad-based, universal framework for NIL-based compensation for intercollegiate athletics, as opposed to a piecemeal, disjointed state-by-state approach.

Florida’s Law – Section 1006.74 of the Florida Statutes “Intercollegiate Athlete Compensation and Rights”

In the final version of the bill signed by Florida Governor Ron DeSantis, the preamble expressly states the law’s purpose: 

“[t]he Legislature finds that intercollegiate athletics provide intercollegiate athletes with significant educational opportunities. However, participation in intercollegiate athletics should not infringe upon an intercollegiate athlete’s ability to earn compensation for her or his name, image or likeness.”