Gold Dome Report - February 2018 #6
[…] It also changes provisions relating to the termination of an emergency guardianship. The bill was referred to the Judiciary  Committee.
  • HB 897 – Rep. Chuck Efstration (R-Dacula) authored this legislation which relates to the “Uniform Power of Attorney Act” in Chapter 6B of Title 10.  Among the revisions include:

    • Addition of definition for term ‘gift’ at O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-2(3.1) which is a “transfer of property for less than adequate consideration in money or money’s worth that is not a renunciation within the meaning of the Code Section 53-1-20”