Gold Dome Report - February 2018 #2
[…] The following Senate bills were read and referred to committee:

  • SB 381 – Sen. Bruce Thompson (R-White) proposed this initiative in Chapter 5 of Title 33, addressing surplus line insurance.  It defines the term, 'domestic surplus lines insurer' at O.C.G.A. § 33-5-20.1 (1) as “a nonadmitted insurer that is domiciled in this state with which a surplus lines broker may place surplus lines insurance.”  At O.C.G.A. § 33-5-20.2 it outlines that a “nonadmitted insurer that is domiciled in this state shall be deemed a domestic surplus lines insurer if all of the following criteria are satisfied: (1) The insurer shall possess a policyholder surplus of at least $15 million; (2) The insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer in at least one jurisdiction other than this state; (3) The board of directors of the insurer has passed a resolution seeking to be a domestic surplus lines insurer in this state; and (4) The Commissioner has issued a certificate of authority or otherwise provided written approval for the insurer to be a domestic surplus lines insurer.” The bill was referred to the Insurance and Labor Committee.
  • SB 382 – Sen.